Clio Logo

Established in 1812, the American Antiquarian Society is one of the oldest learned societies in the United States and is dedicated to preserving the history, literature, and culture of the nation from the colonial period to the end of Reconstruction circa 1880. The Society's research library is widely regarded as a national treasure, with four million items related to the colonial era alone. The reading room and library are open to the public, and visitors can request materials that span twenty-five miles of shelving. The building also holds the administrative offices of the Society and is a National Historic Landmark.

Antiquarian Hall holds the nation's largest collection of books and other printed materials created prior to 1821.

Patrons conduct research in the Society's Reading Room.

The Society was formed by printer Isiah Thomas in 1812 and began with items from his personal collection, which included many rare items from the American Revolution. The collection continues to grow through generous donations by members and the public.

Among the Society's treasures are the first book ever printed in North America and 60,000 books and other printed materials created prior to 1821. The Society also sponsors dozens of programs for teachers, public lectures, fellowships for scholars, and digital resources and archives that can be accessed by clicking on the links below.

American Antiquarian Society website, http://americanantiquarian.org/about.htm accessed 7 May 2018.