Clio Logo

Olympia Park is an Olympic Park built in 1972 for the Summer Olympics hosted by Munich. The park includes an Olympic Stadium, Olympic Hall, and the eye-catching Olympic Tower, the tallest building in the city. From the top of the tower, visitors can get a 360° view of Munich including the Alps in the distance, weather permitting. Olympia Park hosts concerts and festivals and includes spaces for recreation and fitness as well.

Cloud, Sky, Blue, Water

Sky, Cloud, Plant, Ecoregion

Water, Sky, Water resources, Plant

Sky, Cloud, Plant, Tree

Swimming Hall

Water, Shade, Building, Art

Olympia Tower

Sky, Cloud, Tower, Skyscraper

Summer Tollwood Festival

Sky, Cloud, Plant, Flowerpot

Olympia Park is a popular spot of recreation and sports history. The 201-acre space was previously the Munich-Oberwiesenfeld commercial airport and was also used as a dumping ground for debris and rubble after the World War II bombings. In 1966, the planning and construction of the Olympic Park began. The site hosted the 1972 Summer Olympics.

Featuring a tent-like roof, the Olympic Stadium of Olympia Park was used as the home of FC Bayern, Bavaria's professional football club. Since 2005, the stadium acts as a venue for concerts and cultural events. Another venue of Olympia Park is the Olympiahalle, which also hosts fine arts and cultural events. The most notable events include Summer Tollwood Festival, Superbloom Festival, and "Sommernachtstraum" (Midsummer Night's Dream) fireworks.

Olympia Park includes many opportunities for recreation and fitness including indoor swimming at the swimming hall, rowing on the Olympic Lake, biking around the park, or playing tennis or beach volleyball.

Olympic Park (Olympiapark): Munich's all-rounder from recreation to concerts, muenchen.de. Accessed July 30th 2022. https://www.muenchen.de/int/en/sights/parks/olympic-park.html.

Creative Commons: Michel Mrazek