Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for The Old Anderson House Museum and The Corner of the Past Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

This old log structure and the one next to it (called the Preacher’s Cabin), were originally used for living quarters by early pioneers. These two log cabins were restored by local master builder Don Erickson at his property on Scandia Road. This one was given the name “Loom House” because Don’s wife Judy used it for her weaving hobby.

Loom House

Loom House

This cabin is believed to have originated on the Riley Phylis farm between Sister Bay and Baileys Harbor. It became part of a collection of restored and replica buildings that Don Erickson housed on his property. All of the buildings at Corner of the Past that Don built or reconstructed, including this one, were donated by the Leitz family after they bought Don and Judy’s property.

The large loom inside was originally purchased by Wink Larson for his mother, Hazel Larson. Wink happens to be the fellow who was an old friend of Al Johnson’s, who once walked a goat into Al’s restaurant as a birthday present. Al took issue with his friend’s prank, but he ultimately relented and placed goats on the sod roof, which have become a trademark feature of Al Johnson’s Swedish Restaurant.