Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for The Old Anderson House Museum and The Corner of the Past Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The lumber industry was a major part of the economy of Northern Door County, and virtually all of the county was logged over in the early years. A number of farmers maintained their own mills to provide lumber for themselves and their neighbors. This 100+ year-old sawmill originally belonged to Hjalmar Holand of Ephraim, noted Door County historian and author.

Sawmill

Sawmill

This sawmill was restored to working condition by volunteers and has run twice since being at Corner of the Past — once after its restoration to make sure that it was in working order, and again at its dedication in 2007 when it was powered by the Historical Society’s 1939 Ford 9N tractor. Originally it would have been powered by a steam engine.

David and Barbara Olson donated the sawmill to the Sister Bay Historical Society in 2000. Barbara Olson was the granddaughter of Hjalmar Holand, the noted Door County historian and author.  Nearby this sawmill is another, smaller device that would have been used to cut firewood.