Clio Logo

This historic structure is the only original stone blockhouse still standing in Maryland. Known as Fort Garrison, it was originally built in ca.1695 to project the area from Native American attacks. It was put into use once again during the French and Indian War, which lasted from 1754 to 1763. It was restored and is owned by the Baltimore County Department of Recreation and Parks, which does not appear to open it to the public. Fort Garrison was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1971.

Built around 1695, the Fort Garrison building is the only remaining blockhouse still standing in Maryland. It was built to protect the area from Native American attacks during a time when settlers were moving west in the Maryland colony.

Sky, Plant, Building, Window

In the late 17th century, what is now the state of Maryland was a British colony governed by Sir Francis Nicholson (the colony was founded in 1632). By 1681, concern about Native American attacks on settlers increased and the colony considered sending rangers to every county. It appears they were deployed only on an emergency basis but by the early 1690s it was determined that they were needed permanently. As a result, Nicholson ordered Fort Garrison (and, presumably, other forts) to be built in 1693. It was located near the Patapsco and Susquehanna Rivers as well as two Native American trails. The building's walls are two-feet thick and the roof was fireproof. According to the National Register nomination form, a group of seven rangers lived at the fort during the winter and would take turns going on scouting patrols.

The fort was never attacked and was likely abandoned after the rangers left in 1698. By then enough people had settled in the area and the fort was no longer necessary. As noted above, the fort was used again during the French and Indian War but it was not attacked. Interestingly, in addition to protecting the area, the soldiers who occupied it were expected to promote religious ideals to the settlers.

By the late 1790s, the property was privately owned and enslaved workers lived in the old fort. The second story was added sometime in the 1800s. By the 1960s, the building had deteriorated and was in need of repair. The county acquired the property in 1965 and the building was renovated in the 1970s.

"Fort Garrison." Baltimore Count Government. Accessed August 15, 2022. https://www.baltimorecountymd.gov/departments/recreation/programdivision/community/pikesville/fortgarrison.html.

Parish, Mrs. Preston. "Fort Garrison." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. January 25, 1971. https://mht.maryland.gov/secure/medusa/PDF/NR_PDFs/NR-43.pdf.