Clio Logo

Located in München-Nymphenburg, these beautiful Botanical Gardens cover an area of 21.2 hectares (52.4 acres) and is home to approximately 19,600 species and subspecies of plants. Whether you want to explore the green houses to find grand Cacti, or take a stroll through the ornamental courtyards- you will find spectacular plants at every corner. Guided tours are also available.

Lily pads and pond in the courtyard

Flower, Plant, Sky, Water

Red Dahlia

Flower, Sky, Plant, Nature

Sign near entrance to Botanical Gardens

Leaf, Azure, Font, Tree

Cacti in the greenhouse

Plant, Sky, Plant community, Botany

Frog on lilypads in the pond

Water, Flower, Plant, Green

Covering nearly 53 acres, the Botanical Gardens München, are incredibly important to humans, animals, and insects alike. The gardens are visited by over 350,000 people annually. The astonishing variety of plants attract many to these Gardens. It is home to around 19,600 species and subspecies of plants. 4,500m² of the gardens are part of the glasshouse complex, with several rooms housing specific plants from all over the world.

The Botanical Garden is also used for scientific research, such as for phenological studies, which is the study of when plants produce fruit and flowers. Scientists discovered 106 wild bee species in the Botanical Garden in the years 2015/2017.

The Botanical Garden also serves as a refuge for insects and 45 species of domestic birds. As well as for training and furthering education of gardeners.

Botanical Garden München-Nymphenburg. Accessed August 15th, 2022. https://www.botmuc.de/en/.