Clio Logo
Historic Naval museum featuring the USS Orleck DD886 WWII destroyer which served during the close of WWII through the Vietnam era. The vessel is named in honor of Lieutenant Joseph Orleck whose selfless efforts saved twenty men in 1942. Orleck died in 1943 when the USS Nauset was sunk, but not before once again working to save the ship and the crew at his own peril.

Built in 1945 by Consolidated Steel Shipbuilding in Orange, Texas, the USS ORLECK DD886 was launched into the Sabine River on 12 May 1945, and entered duty on 15 September. She served proudly in Korea and Vietnam, earning many prestigious awards and citations for participation in battle and service to her country, including four battle stars earned during the Korean Conflict. She was decommissioned in 1982, transferred to the Turkish government, renamed the TCG YUCETEPE, and served the Turkish Navy in the Persian Gulf in 1991. Turkey donated the ship to the Southeast Texas War Memorial and Heritage Foundation (SETWMHF) in 1999 to serve as a museum ship.