Clio Logo

Taking its name from the German settler population that started entering the area in the 1700's, Germany Valley is a scenic and historic area of Pendleton County. The site of Hinkle's Fort and breathtaking views to Pendleton County's north, a West Virginia Highway Historic Marker records that this area was the last standing defense of the Virginian frontier after the French and Indian War.

Picture frame, Plant community, Vertebrate, Nature

Plant community, Ecoregion, Table, Natural landscape

In the mid-1700's, German settlers began colonizing what would become Germany Valley. One famous immigrant is John Dolly, a "Hessian" soldier who fought in the Revolutionary War and decided to stay in the newly independent United States rather than return to Germany. The valley contains at least two known gravesites for veterans of the Revolutionary War.

Germany Valley was an important line of defense along the Virginia frontier. After the burning of nearby Fort Upper Tract and Fort Seybert, Hinkle's Fort was the last remaining fortification in the area. According to a local monument, the fort was used at least until the Revolutionary War.

As a key valley controlling movement from the county seat of Franklin to Seneca Rocks and beyond, the area has seen key events play out, including a failed 1865 raid by Union forces on Confederate forces in Franklin.

Germany Valley Karst Area, National Natural Landmarks. Accessed August 23rd, 2022. https://www.nps.gov/subjects/nnlandmarks/site.htm?Site=GEVA-WV.