Clio Logo

The Little Sister Barn is an over 100-year-old barn that originally housed dairy cows, and later served as a site for square dances and other local events. Many local residents have fond memories of community get togethers there. When the Little Sister Resort was sold, and the Barn became available, it became clear that the Barn would be an ideal building to turn into a year-round History Center at Corner of the Past.

Little Sister Barn

Little Sister Barn

The multi-stage restoration process of the Barn began in March 2022 when the 110-ton structure was placed on beams and moved across Highway 42, down Country Lane, and onto our grounds. The land on which the Barn was built was originally purchased by Gunnar Anderson in 1865 in an unusual transaction. Anderson purchased 108 acres of timber and shore front property for 550 bushels of potatoes to be delivered over a three-year period. The contract stated that “all small and rotten potatoes to be picked out and if the potatoes should fail, then the deficiency is to be paid in cash at the rate of 75 cents per bushel.” The Anderson family later built the Barn and developed the Little Sister Resort.