Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Public Art and Murals in Downtown Canton and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Not far from Centennial Plaza lies one of the most iconic public pieces in Downtown Canton, Tommy Morgan's Polypus, a large green cephalopod. The sculpture/mural hybrid was made to capture the eyes of visitors to Downtown Canton, and capture it does. The legs stretching out of the windows and the eyes of the creature eyeing Centennial Plaza are a sight to behold.

Sky, Building, World, Window

Nearly no public murals and artwork are so associated with Downtown Canton as the Polypus is. Designed by local artist Tommy Morgan, who is also known for his Shattered Expressions also in Downtown Canton, the octopus resides above the Imperial Room, a local bar which was once a speakeasy during the prohibition era. The mural of the Polypus was painted first onto the building, then the legs were added out of foam and metal inserts. The feature creature has been included in promotions for Downtown Canton since it's creation in 2013. During the summer, the Polypus resides over Downtown Canton's farmer's market on 4th Street and First Friday every first Friday of the month.