Tower Grove Park

The Old Playground Pavilion in Tower Grove Park was built in 1870-71. Designed by Eugene Greenleaf, the octagonal Victorian pavilion features a blue bell-cast metal roof mounted by a dome-shaped cupola. Rounded arches and ornamental scrollwork add to its distinct style. The pavilion looks out on a croquet lawns as well as a playground. In 2021, the pavilion was renovated with lighting added to illuminate the historic structure at night.

Old Playground Pavilion

Sky, Plant, Building, Tree

Old Playground Pavilion at Dusk

Cloud, Sky, Tree, Building

Designed by Eugene Greenleaf, the Old Playground Pavilion or 'summer house' was built in 1870-71. The Old Playground Pavilion is an octagonal structure with a domed roof. The original paint colors (blue and cream) have been maintained, along with bright yellow and red decorative trim. This is one of ten Victorian pavilions at Tower Grove Park, each with a distinctive look.

In addition to a view of the children's playground, the pavilion overlooks a large expanse of grass that was used for croquet tournaments. At the time that Tower Grove Park opened to the public in 1872, recreational activities such as croquet and kite-flying were discouraged. The park's founder, Henry Shaw, preferred that people enjoy the park by driving through the landscape in horse-drawn carriages, strolling along the footpaths, admiring the gardens, or relaxing in the pavilions. Shaw funded free classical musical concerts as the park's major form of entertainment. It was not until years later that the park became a popular site for sports and recreational activities such as tennis, pickleball, and croquet.

In 2021, Tower Grove Park restored and upgraded the Old Playground Pavilion. The structure received a fresh coat of paint, matching the original color palette, and lighting was added to illuminate the historic structure at night. This project coincided with the park's sesquicentennial in 2022 to ensure that this pavilion and others looked their best for the park's 150th Anniversary.

Old Playground Pavilion , Tower Grove Park. Accessed November 14th, 2022. https://www.towergrovepark.org/old-playground-pavilion.

Tower Grove Park Old Playground Pavilion, Vanstar. Accessed November 14th, 2022. https://vanstarconstruction.com/experience/towergroveparkoldplaygroundpavilion/.

Millitzer, Joe. Tower Grove Park completes restoration of two historic pavilions, Fox2Now. September 20th, 2021. Accessed November 14th, 2022. https://fox2now.com/news/missouri/tower-grove-park-completes-restoration-of-two-historic-pavilions/.

Nomination Form - National Register of Historic Places, NPS. Accessed November 14th, 2022. https://npgallery.nps.gov/GetAsset/92221a8a-360f-48f9-8289-6fab4fc22b65.

Tennis and Pickleball, Tower Grove Park. Accessed November 14th, 2022. https://www.towergrovepark.org/tennisandpickleball.