Tower Grove Park

The Music Stand is one of the best-known features in Tower Grove Park. Built in 1872, it was designed by Eugene Greenleaf. The octagonal open-air bandstand has a dome-shaped red roof, upon which is mounted a tall finial. The roof is supported by six columns constructed from Missouri granite. The original colors (brown, mustard, cream, and olive) have been modified, and the pavilion is now painted in white with turquoise trim. Bright red paint is still used for the dome-shaped roof and other decorative trim.

Music Stand, surrounded by busts of six classical musical composers around the perimeter

Sky, Cloud, Plant, Pedestal

Music Stand in Tower Grove Park

Cloud, Sky, Plant, Building

Plant, Sky, Cloud, Nature

Postcard of Music Stand

Plant, Nature, Botany, Rectangle

Music stand in winter

Sky, Black, Shade, Plant

Music Stand at night in snow, by Neil E. Das Photography / The Dassler Effect

Sky, Light, Nature, Plant

The Music Stand in Tower Grove Park was built in 1872. This octagonal, open-air gazebo is situated on a grassy knoll, surrounded by the busts of six famous musical composers: Mozart, Wagner, Rossini, Gounod, Beethoven, and Verdi. It was a favorite location of the park's founder, the St. Louis merchant Henry Shaw.

During the late nineteenth century, Sunday afternoon concerts were performed in the Music Stand. The interior of the roof was lowered in 1910, and interior lighting was later added. The color palette has been modified from originally muted tones of olive, cream, mustard, and brown to brighter shades of white, red, and turquoise. However, the original bright red roof has been preserved, with thin decorative vertical stripes in navy.

The octagonal, gazebo-style structure bears stylistic resemblance to the ten iconic pavilions in the park. These Victorian-era structures have been preserved since the park was established in the late nineteenth century (opened to the public in 1872), and they contribute to the park's designation as a National Historic Landmark.

Today, the Music Stand still remains in use for weddings, special concerts, and performances. During 2022, Tower Grove Park celebrated its 150th Anniversary by offering music and other lively festivities throughout the park.

Nomination Form - National Register of Historic Places, NPS. Accessed November 9th, 2022. https://preview.catalog.archives.gov/id/63818182.

Music Stand, Tower Grove Park. Accessed November 9th, 2022. https://www.towergroveparkmap.org/music-stand.

Das, Neil E. . Tower Grove Park in Snow – Music Stand and Ruins – St. Louis – Night Photography, February 6th, 2014. Accessed November 9th, 2022. https://thedasslereffect.wordpress.com/2014/02/06/tower-grove-park-in-snow-music-stand-and-ruins-st-louis-night-photography/.

Library of Congress

Tower Grove Park