Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for The Paper Money Riot of 1786 and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Located at 21 Front Street in the historic Exeter, New Hampshire, The First Church of Exeter has a storied past and incredible relevance to many events throughout the town's history. Now serving the area as The Congregational Church of Exeter, it has been a place of religious and community gathering for several centuries. Despite a brief internal separation, the Church has overcome the happenings of many eras and reconvened in its entirety in more recent times.

The First Church of Exeter

The Congregational Church of Exeter at 21 Front Street

The First Church of Exeter, which is more often referred to as the Exeter Congregational Church, is a place of worship with a rich history. It was founded in the year 1638 by the Rev. John Wheelwright, (who was also the founder of the town of Exeter itself), upon his expulsion from the Massachusetts Bay Colony. The current building was constructed in 1798, and the current congregation was born of a union between the First and Second Parish of Exeter, which had split over ideological differences in the 18th century for several hundred years until they eventually reunited in 1920.

Noteworthy attendees of the church include Nicholas Gilman Jr. and President Abraham Lincoln. Lincoln worshiped at the Congregational Church during visits he made to his son, who was schooled at the nearby Phillips Exeter Academy. The current structure that can be seen today was not extant at the time of the Paper Money Riot, however the previous church at this location did house N.H. government meetings, including the meeting of the legislature on the day of the riot.

John Sullivan, New Hampshire’s President in 1786, placated the rioters who had congregated outside. The rebels dispersed from the church and fled into the nearby woods after crossing the Exeter River, but were later accosted by the state militia. Sullivan’s appeasement of the group provided an opening with which he could call upon the militia and effectively bring The Paper Money Riot to an end. The leaders of the movement were subsequently taken into custody, but later released.

Exeter UCC. Accessed November 8th, 2022. https://www.exeterucc.org/.