This is a contributing entry and appears exclusively within that tour.Learn More.

On the evening of August 19, 1991, the day of Cato and Rosenbaum's deaths, Pierre Regis, a 32-year-old Haitian was visiting family in Brooklyn. Unaware there was an active riot unfolding, he turned his red sports car onto President Street and was met by a phalanx of police officers. Police officers, who would later claim he tried to run them over, stopped him, smashed his windows, and beat him before placing him under arrest. He was unconscious for four hours, awaking in the hospital to discover he had broken bones in his face, three missing teeth, a concussion, and permanent brain damage. He would eventually be awarded $3.1 million against the NYPD by a jury.

Pierre Regis, bloodied by NYPD officers, is arrested and escorted from the scene

Photograph, Black, Hat, Gesture