This is a contributing entry for Tower Grove Park and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Built between 1870 and 1872, the North Gate is the entrance to Tower Grove Park from Magnolia Avenue. This gate includes two towering ornamental stones columns, which were intended to create an impression of grandeur when visiting the park. The columns were constructed in a formal, monumental style that was favored by landscape architects in the late nineteenth century. The stones used in the columns came from the St. Louis Courthouse following the renovation of that building in 1870.

North Gate Entrance

Plant, Sky, Building, Cloud

North Gate entrance on Magnolia Ave, circa 1930s

Sky, Plant, Natural landscape, Branch

North Gate entrance looking south towards the park superintendent's house, c. 1883

Sky, Tree, Plant, Tints and shades

Tower Grove Park was designed with four major entrances at each of the cardinal directions. Similar to the three other gates at the west, south, and east of the park, visitors could enter through the North Gate on foot or in a carriage. Horse-drawn carriage drives through the park, especially on Sunday afternoons, were a popular weekend activity for those who could afford this form of transportation.

The North Gate was constructed from stone and designed in a grand, monumental style. The stones used in the columns were obtained from the St. Louis Courthouse, following the renovation of that building in 1870. The columned gate is flanked by flowering trees in springtime, and there is a view of the park superintendent's house when looking to the southeast.

Tower Grove Park was established by the retired merchant Henry Shaw. In alignment with ideals of late nineteenth century philanthropy, Shaw wanted to create a public green space where people of all classes could enjoy the outdoors, away from the hustle and bustle of the city. At the time, St. Louis still lay to the east of the park, although it was slowly expanding westward. Because the city was beset by smog, Shaw envisioned the park as a place for people to escape urban crowding and enjoy fresh air.

Entrances, Tower Grove Park. Accessed November 10th, 2022. https://www.towergrovepark.org/entrances1.

Tower Grove Park, North Gate, 4255 Arsenal Street, Saint Louis, Independent City, MO Photos from Survey HABS MO-1137-C, LOC. Accessed November 10th, 2022. https://www.loc.gov/resource/hhh.mo0293.photos?st=slideshow.

Tower Grove Park

Library of Congress