Clio Logo

This hotel is located within a historic estate that was designed to look like a castle built in 1892 for Charles Einsenbeis and his wife, Kate. Charles was a significant figure in Port Townsend, and he was also elected as the town's first mayor. Einsenbeis was connected to many of the area's leading businesses including banks, hotels, breweries, bakeries, lumber works, and brickworks. Charles died in 1902, and his widow Kate remarried and abandoned the house. In 1925, an attorney purchased the property and renovated it into a vacation house for nuns teaching students in Seattle. The property was later converted to a training college for Jesuits. In 1968, the property was converted to a hotel reflecting the region's growth as a destination for tourism.

The Manresa Castle Hotel in Port Townsend, Washington.

Plant, Sky, Cloud, Daytime

Plant, Building, Sky, Cloud

Plant, Window, Building, Sky

The interior of The Manresa Castle Hotel.

Property, Building, Picture frame, Window

The hotel began operation as Eisenbeis Castle and featured thirty rooms with an interior of custom-crafted woodwork and tiled fireplaces from German artisans. The hotel also included space for events and access to many of the city's attractions and nature trails along the waterfront as well as Fort Worden State Park which offers beach trails and a forest is open to the public. The castle also has its fair share of ghost stories related to myths that have been retold over the years about tragic events.

Manresa Castle, Port Townsend, WA, Haunted Rooms America. Accessed November 12th, 2022. https://www.hauntedrooms.com/washington/haunted-places/haunted-hotels/manresa-castle.

Boxleitner, Kirk. Historic community has haunting history, The Leader. October 24th, 2018. Accessed November 12th, 2022. https://www.ptleader.com/stories/historic-community-has-haunting-history,914.

Wick, Jessica. Enjoy A Walk Through History At What Was Once A Private Castle In Washington, Only In Your State. April 15th, 2022. Accessed November 12th, 2022. https://www.onlyinyourstate.com/washington/manresa-castle-wa/.

Manresa Castle Hotel

Facebook