Clio Logo

Located at 1 Friary Circle on the St. Bonaventure University campus, the St. Bonaventure Friary serves as a place of residence and worship for the schools Friars. The Friars has been an integral part of the university since its creation in 1858, and still are to this day, serving as teachers and mentors.

1 Friary Circle Sign

Plant, Sky, Tree, Nature

1 Friary Circle around its completion, circa 1986

Sky, Cloud, Building, House

Furniture, Property, Plant, Table

When Franciscan friars came to the university towards the end of the 19th century, they originally stayed at the MacMahon House in Ellicotville, as the university was still being built. When they officially settled on campus in 1858, the stayed at the St. Bonaventure Monastery and Chapel. The monastery served the friars for nearly 75 years until a massive fire burned down the building in 1930. Due to this, the friars stayed in an expansion of Devereux Hall until a new friary was built in 1961, which is now known as Doyle Hall. The final movement of the friary was made in the 1980's, due to the need for more student housing and the lack of friars. The friary that stands today on campus was finished in 1986, and has served the friars of SBU for nearly 36 years.

Winger, Ellen. The St. Bonaventure Friary, St. Bonaventure University Archives. Accessed September 7th, 2010. http://archives.sbu.edu/buildings/friary.htm.