Bedford Road Historic District

The Emily Husted House, also known as the former shoemaker’s shop, is a private residence located in the Bedford Road Historic District in the hamlet of Armonk, NY. The building was originally situated on the lot adjacent to its current location. It was constructed ca.1850 to serve as a shoemaker’s shop. In 1888, the shop was moved down the road when the property at Number 12 Bedford Road was subdivided into two lots. At that time, it was also converted from a shoemaker’s shop to a private home that belonged to local resident Emily Husted. The house rests on a stone foundation, features a gable roof with return eaves, a central brick chimney, six-over-six windows, and a porch on the main facade with Doric pillars. The Bedford Road Historic District, including the Emily Husted House, was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.

16 Bedford Rd in Armonk former shoe shop from May 1978

Building, Plant, Window, Sky

Residence, 16 Bedford Road from 1976

Building, Property, Window, Plant

Plant, Branch, Window, Tree

Plant, Sky, Building, Tree

The two story house presently located at Number 16 Bedford Road in the Bedford Road Historic District was built ca.1850. When it was originally constructed it was located on an adjacent lot (where today’s Number 24 Bedford Road sits). The building was moved to Number 16 Bedford Road in 1888 when the lot containing Number 12 Bedford Road was subdivided into two lots, each with fifty feet of street frontage.

When the structure at Number 16 Bedford Road was built, it served as a shoemaker’s shop. In 1888 when the building was moved to the lot next door, it was also converted into a private residence that belonged to local resident Emily Husted.

The Emily Husted House rests on a stone foundation and features a gable roof with return eaves, a central brick chimney, six-over-six windows, and a porch on the main facade with Doric pillars. To the present day, it remains visually evocative of Armonk's early growth and serves as a reminder of the residents who lived in the community 170 years ago. The Bedford Road Historic District, including the Emily Husted House, was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.

Information and photos for this entry were contributed by the North Castle Historical Society. Special thanks to Sharon Tomback, North Castle Town Historian.

1. “Bedford Road Historic District #85002903.” National Register of Historic Places. United States Department of the Interior/National Park Service. 1985. https://catalog.archives.gov/id/75322951
  2. North Castle Historical Society website. Accessed November 2022. https://www.northcastlehistoricalsociety.org/
  3. Tomback, Sharon and the North Castle Historical Society. Images of America: North Castle. Charleston, SC: Arcadia Publishing. 2017.
  4. Town of North Castle website. Accessed November 2022. https://www.northcastleny.com/planning/pages/historical-society-documents

Westchester County Historical Society