Clio Logo

This home was owned by Charles Storz (1859-1932), he and his brother built the famous brewery company in Omaha that was known as Storz Brewery. Charles Storz house on 1901 Wirt Street, Kountze Place neighborhood in North Omaha, Nebraska. He came to Omaha, Nebraska from Wurtemberg, Germany and how he arrived in Omaha in May of 1882 about six years after his brother Gottlieb Storz did.

Omaha World-Herald Newspaper, October 12, 1932

Newspaper, Jaw, Publication, Font

Charles Storz House

1901 Wirt Street, North Omaha, Nebraska

Omaha Brewing Association, Storz brewery workers, 1895

Storz brewery workers are seen posing with the implements of their trade

Storz beer outdoor advertising on Harney Street, 1938, Omaha, Nebraska

Storz beer being advertised by a liquor store on Harney Street in Omaha, Nebraska with a large outdoor signage, 1938

Storz Note Book, 1906

1906, book highlights the selling points of Storz beer

Storz Note Book, 1906 (inside)

1906, inside of the booklet

This home was owned by Charles Storz (1859-1932), he and his brother built the famous brewery company in Omaha that was known as Storz Brewery. Charles Storz was running several tied houses across the Omaha area until the federal law changed it where it was illegal for breweries to have tied houses. So, Charles Storz started to manage his pubs at the sites of the breweries, this Storz Pub was known as a “soft drink parlor” this was during the prohibition era and continued to run it till he was in a serious car accident that forced him to retire in 1929. In 1909, the house on 1901 Wirt Street was built by 50-year-old Charles Storz, he built this beautiful house due to celebrating his success in the brewery business. This beautiful house is a three-story home with five bedrooms, two bathrooms, and a total of ten rooms throughout the entire house.

Storz Brewing Company was the top selling brand in Nebraska during the beginning of World War II. Storz was one of the "Big Four", the Big Four was the four major brewers that was located in Omaha, Nebraska. Besides Storz, there was Krug, Willow Springs, and Metz. During the year 1891, Storz founded the company called the Omaha Brewing Association which is seen in the pictures below. This company operated by making beer and Storz named himself as the president of Omaha Brewing Association.

Omaha Brewing Association group photo, 1895

Photograph of a liquor store in Omaha, Nebraska on Harney Street advertising Storz beer, 1938