Clio Logo

Established in 1965 and officially known as John F. Kennedy Plaza, Love Park is an outdoor public space in Philadelphia's Center City neighborhood and features a reproduction of Robert Indiana's famous LOVE sculpture, which was created in 1970 and eventually became the basis for the park's nickname. This iconic sculpture spells out the word 'love' in red capital letters arranged in an artistic formation. Love Park was redesigned in 2018 to include more green space, including two gardens with native plants, in addition to a new decorative water feature with a programmable light show. Each year, the park becomes the site of an open-air holiday market from Thanksgiving to Christmas Eve, featuring traditional German food, drinks, and crafts. Along with the wintertime decorations and festive atmosphere, a double-decker carousel and Ferris wheel are also part of the month-long holiday market in Love Park.

A reproduction of Robert Indiana's famous "LOVE" sculpture (1970) appears in Philadelphia's Love Park

Building, Sky, Cloud, Urban design

Rendering of the redesigned Love Park, which was completed in 2016.

Building, Water, Plant, Infrastructure

Wintertime holiday market at Love Park

Infrastructure, Building, Plant, Crowd

The initial concept behind Robert Indiana's famous LOVE sculpture started as a painting created by the artist in 1964. He then constructed a sculpture from aluminum in the same design scheme, debuting the sculpture in 1970. Several years later, he lent it to the City of Philadelphia to be displayed during the celebration of the U.S. Bicentennial in 1976. It was on display in the John F. Kennedy Plaza for the next two years, until it was briefly relocated to New York City. Thereafter, a businessman purchased the sculpture and donated it back to Philadelphia, where it has become indelibly associated the city. Images of the sculpture have appeared on stamps, jewelry, keychains, and other collectibles.

Beginning in 2007, Love Park became one of three sites in the Center City neighborhood to feature a traditional open-air holiday market from Thanksgiving through December, with a special preview weekend prior to Thanksgiving. Known as "Christmas Village," more than one hundred vendors (some local and others international) set up booths to sell food, drinks, and trinkets in the park. Visitors can stroll outdoors, enjoying the winter decorations and festive atmosphere. This year, a double-decker carousel and Ferris wheel were also included as part of the festivities in Love Park. Open-air holiday markets are a long-standing tradition in Germany and other parts of Europe, where the custom originated. For this reason, the market in Love Park features many German delicacies. As noted by the Philadelphia Parks and Recreation Department:

"The event is one of the largest and most authentic German Christmas markets in the United States ... Visitors will enjoy thousands of holiday lights, live music, and festive decorations. They can eat delicious German food such as Bratwurst, Belgian Fries, and Raclette Cheese Stube. Raclette is an Alpine Cheese that’s melted and scraped onto a crispy baguette. Other favorites include Käespätzle (German-style mac n’ cheese) and Helmut’s strudel. Shoppers can quench their thirst with a mug of Glühwein (spiced mull wine), apple cider, or hot chocolate."

In 2018, a major redesign of Love Park was completed. The newly updated park saw the addition of more green space in the landscape, including two new native plant gardens, and an improved lighting scheme. A new fountain with a monumental jet and programmable lighting display also added to the upgrade. Enhancements to the landscape also further connected the park with the nearby City Hall building, the Benjamin Franklin freeway, and the Philadelphia Museum of Art. On weekdays, food trucks set up at the park from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m., while the Welcome Center also includes a restaurant. Throughout the year, the LOVE sculpture attracts tourists and photographers, and the park is a popular site for weddings and other special events.

Love Park, My Philly Park. Accessed December 23rd, 2022. https://myphillypark.org/what-we-do/programs/lovepark/.

Lighting Up the Re-Envisioned LOVE Park in Philadelphia, The Lighting Practice. Accessed December 23rd, 2022. https://www.thelightingpractice.com/lighting-re-envisioned-love-park-philadelphia/.

Love Statue, Visit Philadelphia. Accessed December 23rd, 2022. https://www.visitphilly.com/things-to-do/attractions/love-statue/#the-history.

Sharber, Cory. Philadelphia’s Christmas Village looks to get visitors in the holiday spirit this December, WHYY PBS. November 28th, 2022. Accessed December 27th, 2022. https://whyy.org/articles/philadelphia-christmas-village-open-love-park-center-city/.

Ryback, SueAnn. 16 reasons to visit Christmas Village in LOVE Park, Philadelphia Parks & Recreation Department. November 17th, 2022. Accessed December 27th, 2022. https://www.phila.gov/2022-11-17-16-reasons-to-visit-christmas-village-in-love-park/.

Philly Voice

The Lighting Practice