Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Thematic Tour or Heritage Trail.

Americans and the Holocaust Exhibit Audio Tour

Created by Metropolitan Library System of Oklahoma County on December 30th 2022, 8:34:21 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

This traveling exhibit examines the motives, pressures and fears that shaped Americans’ responses to Nazism, war and genocide in Europe during the 1930s and 1940s. The Americans and the Holocaust Exhibit will be on display at the Ron Norrick Downtown Library from January 5 to February 12 at 300 Park Avenue, Oklahoma City. This traveling exhibit is presented by the U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum and the American Libraries Association (ALA) Public Programs Office. Hello, welcome to the “Americans and the Holocaust” exhibition, which was created by the US Holocaust Memorial Museum in Washington, DC, in partnership with the American Library Association. We are one of only fifty libraries chosen to receive this exhibition and are very excited for you to see it. We also hope you will participate in the programs our library is organizing in connection with this exhibition. You can get details on these programs on the library’s website at metrolibrary.org/aath or at the end of this tour. The Holocaust was the bureaucratic, state-sponsored, persecution and murder of European Jews by Nazi Germany and its collaborators. The Holocaust began with the persecution of German Jews after Adolf Hitler was appointed chancellor of Germany in 1933. As Nazi Germany invaded and annexed other territories, millions of European Jews were persecuted and later murdered in mass shootings and by gassing in designated killing centers. By the time World War II ended in 1945, six million Jews and millions of other victims had been murdered by Nazi Germany and its collaborators.

Share