This is a contributing entry and appears exclusively within that tour.Learn More.

Walking back north to Hickory street we turn left. One half block down the rear grounds of The Union City School come into sight. For over 90 years this area was the playground for Union City's school children. Lets walk around to the front.

This school was built in 1920 on the site of the previous school which had been destroyed in a fire. This building is of historical significance as a physical connection to the time of consolidating public education in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. It is also of significance for its striking and well preserved architectural craftsmanship, both inside and out, which was used widely in rural schools of the era. The Union City School was nominated for inclusion into the the National Register of Historic Places by Ron Ross, an architect from Fort Wayne, in 2010 and it was accepted into the Register that same year.

As you can see, the exterior of the school is largely inspired by Neoclassical style with it's imposing rectangular face, pilaster columns, and a substantial parapet of simply patterned brickwork above the windows. Massive, round arch entrances step forward on either end with muted yet elegant limestone detailing and carvings representing the Torch of Knowledge that is being passed on within these walls.

Union City school main face

Plant, Property, Building, Window