This is a contributing entry and appears exclusively within that tour.Learn More.

Proceeding north we exit the Fletcher Street alleyway onto Oak Street. Just across the street to our right is the building at 310 West Oak. The second floor of this building retains notable details of both the Italianate and Romanesque styles.

310 W. Oak Romanesque and Italianate in 1999

Tire, Wheel, Building, Car

310 W. Oak Romanesque and Italianate in 2023 - upper story retains most of original detail

Building, Property, Window, Fixture

Two brick pilasters at the corners frame a single bay with three tall, evenly distributed windows. The pilasters have carved limestone bases and are crowned by ornately scrolled, fluted Italianate brackets.  The rounded arch windows with inverted U-shaped decorative hoods are also characteristic of the ornate Italianate style. Running just below the roofline is a frieze comprised of six rounded brick arches visually supported by corbelled brick brackets. These are Romanesque details that have been added for visual appeal. Along the roofline is a plain metal cornice crowned by a large central pediment with raised numerals and the date of construction, 1893.

National Archives Catalog Register of Historic Places reference #99000303 pdf pp. 6-7, 26

Indiana Dept. of Natural Resources SHAARD database (State Historic Architectural and Archaeological Research Database)