Clio Logo

The National Voting Rights Museum and Institute opened in 1993 thanks to the efforts of Faya Ora Rose Touré and Marie Foster. The museum offers displays drawn from artifacts related to the long history for voting rights in America, especially those that highlight the experiences of civil rights leaders who came to Selma in 1965 and participated in civil rights marches and events. The museum supports research forums, community conversations, and educational resources and presentations that impact or support voting rights issues in America.

A look inside the museum.

The National Voting Rights Museum includes rare photographs, video exhibits, documents, personal notes, and artifacts from the struggle within its exhibits and archives. Highlights of the museum include the "Footprints to Freedom" gallery, which offers molded cast-footprints of some of the activists who participated in the March on Selma in 1965. The museum's Marie Foster Room includes exhibits about local residents and national leaders who took part in the demonstrations that occurred in Selma.