Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Walking Tour.

Old Jail Museum - 1810-1966

Created by Northern Virginia Community College History 218 - Intro to Digital History Course on January 9th 2023, 2:38:54 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

In Fauquier County, there is a small town called ‘Warrenton’ that has housed the Fauquier County Old Jail. It was built in 1779 and officially opened in 1808. Located at 10 Ashby Street, next to the General District Courthouse, the jail imprisoned up to forty inmates at a time and originally contained four cells. Then in 1823, renovations were constructed, creating the rear extension of the stone jail. The additional area included an exercise yard that was also used as a hanging yard for those who received the death penalty. The jail was operated until they decided to close it down in 1966. Now, the Fauquier County Historical Society maintains the Old Jail, which now houses objects related to the Revolutionary War Era, Civil War Era, including Indian artifacts, and Colonel John S. Mosby exhibits. This is now classified as one of the oldest remaining jails in Virginia.

Share