Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Old Chappaqua Historic District

Created by Westchester County Historical Society on January 10th 2023, 5:28:57 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

The Old Chappaqua Historic District is a corridor along scenic Quaker Road in the hamlet of Chappaqua that is home to twelve historic structures dating to the eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. Included in the district are architecturally significant private residences, along with the 1753 Friends Meeting House, which served as the hub of the local Quaker community for generations, and Friends still continue to gather here. Early residents referred to this area as “Shapequaw,” and it is known today as “Chappaqua.” Homes, and the meeting house were constructed in the architectural styles typical of a rural agricultural settlement of the time period. When the railroad arrived in Chappaqua and New Castle in 1846, the tracks and depot were located to the east of the community where new development would occur, leaving the Old Chappaqua Historic District in many ways undisturbed. Although some of the structures have seen modifications over the years, they continue to exhibit many elements of their original design, providing a glimpse into life in this area two hundred years ago. The Old Chappaqua Historic District was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974.

Share