Marshfield,WI Cemetery walking tour

Zone 1 of 1: Cemetery

This is a contributing entry for Marshfield,WI Cemetery walking tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

In 1879, Barbara Haebig sewed the first American Flag ever to be used in a 4th of July parade in Marshfield. Barbara's husband, John Haebig, volunteered Barbara to create the flag for the parade. Barbara and her daughter worked day and night because they only had a day and a half to create the flag. The 4th of July parade started on 3rd street and crossed over to 4th street ending at the pleasantville district. The flag was used for several years until it destroyed by the Marshfield fire in 1887.

[1] Mrs. Barbara Haebig was born on December 3rd, 1847 in Germany. Her maiden name was Barbara Deschler. At the age of 17, she came to America with her parents on a sailboat.

[1] Barbara married a blacksmith named John B Haebig in New York on June 24, 1866. John and Barbara moved to Menasha, WI in 1868 and lived there for 10 years before moving to Marshfield,WI.

[1] Barbara and John have several children, Mrs. Mary (Haebig) Bayer, Miss. Rose Haebig, Mrs. John Brackendorf, Edward P. Haebig of Marshfield, and their son John B. Haebig lives in Kenosha.

[1] In 1933 Barbara Haebig died in her home on North Central Ave in Marshfield. Her grave site is located at the Gateway of Heaven in Marshfield, WI.

[1] Barbara Deschler Haebig, Marshfield News Herald. March 25th, 1933. Accessed December 19th, 2022. https://www.newspapers.com/image/266268751/.