Marshfield,WI Cemetery walking tour

Zone 1 of 1: Cemetery

This is a contributing entry for Marshfield,WI Cemetery walking tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

[1] Anna Lathrop went to college and met her husband, Dr. Henry Allison Lathrop. Moved to Marshfield and lost everything in the 1887 Marshfield Fire. Served on the first Marshfield Library Board and also served as president of the Wisconsin Humane Society. First female that served on the Marshfield City Counsel.

[1] Anna Lathrop (maiden name Jackson) was born October 23, 1853, to Michael and Annette Gleson Jackson, in Oberlin, Ohio.

[1] Anna Lathrop's parents encouraged Anna to go to school, which was very uncommon at that time in history. Anna went to school and college in Oberlin, Ohio.

In college she met her husband Henry Lathrop. Henry was going to college to become a doctor and went to Chicago for his medical schooling, leaving Anna behind.

[1] During Henry's medical schooling, Mrs. Upham asked the college if any doctor would be interested in working at the hospital in Marshfield, WI. Henry accepted and moved to Marshfield. In 1890 Anna moved to reunite with Henry in Marshfield, WI and they lived on central ave in an apartment above the old Walgreens.

[2] In 1887 Henry and Anna lost everything in the Marshfield fire. After the fire Henry and Anna to move a house built for them by Hans Bille at 308 E. 15th Street Marshfield, WI.

In 1909 to be closer to his patients, Henry and Anna swapped houses with Wm. Noll, Jr., who lived at 117 S. Cherry Street Marshfield, WI.

[1] Anna sat on the library council board and loved animals. Anna became the president of the Wisconsin Humane Society.

Anna was voted in to sit on the common council in Marshfield and served in 1923, 1924, and 1926. In 1925, Anna joined the traveler's club and would entertain people by showing them photos of their European tours.

[1] Schnitzler, Vickie. Anna Lathrop, Anna Lathrop. May 1st, 2013. Accessed December 22nd, 2022. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9K6KXfW_ifk.