Marshfield,WI Cemetery walking tour

Zone 1 of 1: Cemetery

This is a contributing entry for Marshfield,WI Cemetery walking tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Clara Amelia Erion-Thomas was born in Marshfield, WI, on February 11, 1876, to John Erion and Auguste(Backhaus). Clara siblings were Mary Hildegard(Erion) Mavrake, Anna Veronica (Erion) Thompson and John C. Erion.

Clara Amelia Erion-Thomas married Jacob Thomas on 09/22/1896.

Clara's grave site can be located in the Gate to Heaven cemetery in Marshfield, WI. The grave stone has "Erion" etched onto the bottom.

[1] On June 27th, 1887, Marshfield had a huge fire, destroying the majority of the downtown area. Clara's family's house that was located downtown burned down, along with 250+ other buildings.

[2] Clara Amelia Erion-Thomas married Jacob Thomas on 9/22/1896 in Wood County.

Clara Amelia Erion-Thomas passed away in the year of 1950. You may visit her grave site at Marshfield Wisconsin's Gate to Heaven Cemetery located on St. Joseph's Ave.