Clio Logo

Created in 1895 and located in Essex County, New Jersey, Branch Brook Park has served as the United States’ first county park for over a century now, in its time being a host to the needs of its residents and visitors, those being recreational or otherwise. Being the largest of its kind in Newark at 360 acres, the park’s ground runs far throughout the city’s Northern Ward between the Forest Hill and Roseville neighborhoods. The park’s visited by tens of thousands of people every spring to explore the landscape’s expansive display of cherry trees–known to be the largest in America–which, along with the standard amenities of a park, line its vast greenery.

The Branch Brook Park Historic Site Marker

Font, History, Commemorative plaque, Paper

"Subway 1, East (East Arch)"

Natural landscape, Black-and-white, Sky, Style

Entrance of Branch Brook Park

Plant, Flower, Plant community, Leaf

"Branch Brook Park and its cherry blossoms"

Plant, Flower, Natural landscape, Tree

"People enjoying a beautiful day along one of Branch Book Park's many paths."

Plant, Street light, Tree, Branch

"The Cathedral Basilica of the Sacred Heart"

Cloud, Sky, Water, Flower

History

In its beginnings, Branch Brook Park–or rather, Reservoir Park as it was known as at the time–was a meager 60 acres of land just allotted by the city of Newark in 1889 to be put to the formation of a municipal park. Previously, the land had been the property of the Newark Aqueduct Board and had been used as Army training grounds for New Jersey volunteers in 1862 during the American Civil War. Seeing the unkept and underdeveloped state of the landscape as it was in 1895, the city would originally commission John Bogart and Nathan Barrett as designers and advisors towards its development. 3 years later, they would be replaced by the Olmsted Brothers firm, helmed by John Charles Olmsted and Frederick Law Olmsted Jr. who would continue the ground’s development following a naturalistic style in contrast to Bogart and Barrett’s “gardenesque” vision. Within this time and continuing into the 1920s, the park’s acreage would be expanded thanks to various private contributions from prominent and wealthy Newark families. Along with these donations of land, Branch Brook Park would receive its renowned Japanese flowering cherry trees via a donation made by Caroline Bamberger Fuld, sister of the department store magnate, Louis Bamberger in 1927. Sadly in the years following, the recreational ground would prey victim to abuse in neglect, sustaining wear and tear from the elements as well as acts of desecration. Fortunately, recent efforts made by the state, city, and county through a series of renovation projects have culminated in the restoration of Branch Brook Park as we see it today.

Architecture

Branch Brook Park can be divided into 4 sections: its North, Middle, and South Divisions, as well as its Park Extension. The North Division is the largest of the bunch and being designed by the Olmstead Brothers, composed of the most natural scenery. The vast meadows and groves signature of the Olmstead Brothers’ design, dominate the division unlike any other. The Middle Division was also originally outlined by the Olmstead Brothers, but unlike its northern brother, has since been littered with various ball fields and walking paths which have become its defining feature. In 2006, with the addition of funds from renovation projects, these ballfields have since been fitted with “lighting, scoreboard, new press box, grading, draining, field relocations, parking, [and] pedestrian entrance.” The South Division is the oldest segment, and thus its initial design was blueprinted by the Olmstead Brothers’ predecessors, Bogart and Barrett. Though all of Branch Brook is rigged along a network of interconnecting streams, ponds, and lakes, only the southern region is home to the largest lake spanning 24 acres in total. The Park Extension, as one could probably guess, is the newest section of the park and is defined by the pure density of the concentration of cherry trees in its region. Being so, this is where the Cherry Blossom Welcome Center is situated for the central gathering location of the ground’s annual cherry festival.

Amenities

Here are some amenities and yearly events to check out [1]:

• Branch Brook Park Alliance formed in 1999 to raise public awareness and include neighborhood residents and corporations in supporting the park's rehabilitation
  • Corporate, college, and nonprofit volunteers, and professional arborists participate in service days, park clean-ups, and caring for the trees through programs such as the annual "Pru Cares Day"
  • An urban-based farm operates in the park's two greenhouses, providing an educational opportunity for residents and students, and a source of food for underserved communities
  • Branch Brook Park Alliance and the Essex County Parks Department sponsor a spring fishing derby that draws 350 to 500 children
  • Local cultural groups hold special activities in the park, such as the old Italian game of bocce
  • The Cherry Blossom Gala held annually by Branch Brook Park Alliance raises park visibility
  • Essex County Cherry Blossom Festival attracts 100,000-plus visitors each spring; includes bicycle races, 10K run, student essay and poster contests, music, Japanese cultural demonstrations
  • Community Picnic involves over 1,500 school children and their families and offers a fun run, paddle boating rides, music, games, vendors, and refreshments
  • North Ward Center, Roberto Clemente Little League, La Casa de Don Pedro have established conservancy relationships with Essex County to support the ongoing revitalization initiatives
  • North Ward Center and Robert Clemente Little League sponsor youth recreation programs that attract thousands of children
  • Park hosts Easter egg hunts, wedding photographs, North American Tree Climbing Competition, fundraisers for local organizations, elementary school nature and environmental classes

2003, September 21. Ginsberg, Elisabeth. Olmsted look goes beyond Central Park. New York Times.

Retrieved from: nytimes.com

2005, January. Rhodeside & Harwell, David V. Abramson & Associates, and Mikel Travisano. Cultural landscape report, treatment, and management plan for Branch Brook Park, Vol, 4: Structures in the park. Subway 1, East, p.27.

Retrieved from: branchbrookpark.org

2005, January. Rhodeside & Harwell, David V. Abramson & Associates, and Mikel Travisano. Cultural landscape report, treatment, and management plan for Branch Brook Park, Vol, 4: Structures in the park. Subway 2, West, p.38.

2014. Essex County Department of Parks, Recreation and Cultural Affairs. Branch Brook Park.

Retrieved from: essex-countynj.org