Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Manitowish Waters Historic Bike Trail Tour, Powell Road to Manitowish, Wisconsin and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

By Kay Krans

Imagine an indigenous summer encampment on a peninsula overlooking a water route of people traveling from place to place to gather wild rice, fish, or forest foods. At camp people are tending gardens and drying fish or making canoes. Later visualize a wealthy family and servants enjoying the summer sun. Move forward in time and listen to the voices of boys and eventually girls enjoying the camp experience.

The property known today as Camp Jorn has an important history and legacy in Manitowish Waters. From Indigenous people to farm land to the Nash estate to Camp Thunderbolt and now Camp Jorn, this property has a vast history.

President Eisenhower visits Camp Thunderbolt

Suit trousers, Trousers, Sleeve, Standing

Nash Family

Clothing, Footwear, Smile, Outerwear

Bunks at Camp Thunderbolt

Black, Style, Black-and-white, Font

Cabinmates at Camp Thunderbolt

Shorts, Window, Player, Building

The land was an important site for the Ojibwe and those that came before them. It was an ideal location to set up camp for gathering food resources and farming. The earliest known use of site of the Camp Jorn area was by Indigenous people as a summer camp. It was a great strategic point for raising crops, gathering berries and plants, fishing, and watching who would be passing on the lakes. It was also a great stopping place between Lac du Flambeau to the rice fields between Big Lake and Round Lake. It was a great location for the important work of summer harvesting and gathering in preparation for the long Wisconsin winters.

As westward expansion moved pioneers further into Native Americans lands, non-native property owners were investing in land for the harvest of the natural resources that the forest provided. As early pioneers discovered the vast, mature forests, they moved to prepare this place for the harvest of the virgin forest. Land speculators, timber companies, mining interests, and homesteaders moved to own this land and the rest of the forest. After the white pine were harvested, there were land sales, and the railroads moved in for the harvest of the red pines and hardwoods, as evidenced by several lumber companies owning this property.

Land ownership is documented as early as 1855 with a Florida war contract from the U.S. Congress. Through time, various lumber companies such as Chippewa Log and Boom Co., Yawkey-Bissell Lumber Co., and G.F. Sanborn Co. owned this place. One family attempted to create a ginseng farm, and eventually, it was owned by the State of Wisconsin.

At the turn of the 20th century, fishermen and tourists began discovering the rich waters of this cutover land. Fishing was world class, and the next phase in the property’s history began.

In 1924, Charles and Jessie Nash purchased the property and created the summer estate “Rest Camp.” The Nash family enjoyed their summers on Rest Lake for the next 23 years. In the autumns, he and his wife, who he referred to as “the general,” would make trips to Detroit to visit family and then spend their winters in Beverly Hills, California.

Charles Nash had founded Nash Motor Company in 1916 after having served as president and general manager of Buick Motor Company and later as general manager of General Motors Corporation.

On Rest Lake, he built a beautiful lodge and many smaller sleeping cabins and outbuildings. In 1925, Nash donated the money needed to build the log cabin lodge at Camp Manitowish. In 1926, he purchased a sawmill, store and many acres of land in the Winchester area. In addition, he purchased Fox Island on Rest Lake. Many family barbeques were cooked by Nash on a massive outdoor fireplace located on the island.

The island known as Fox Island is the site of one-time Native American farming. H.E. Fox, a dentist from the Gogebic Range, bought the island, built a cottage, and entertained friends on the island on Rest Lake. The island is used today by Camp Jorn, and many people stop for a swim on its sandy beach.

Recently, the lodge at Camp Jorn was remodeled and is a beautiful place for gatherings. Imagine the Nash family bringing their servants, chauffeur, nanny and nursemaid, and spending the summers from the 1920s to 1947. Think of the beautiful Nash cars that traveled to Rest Camp through the years.

The Dengel family began vacationing in the Northwoods in the 1920s and started the tradition of staying at Voss’ Birchwood Lodge. Many fun summers were spent “Up North” by generations of the family, especially enjoying fishing, swimming and boating. Jack Dengel was told that the Nash estate was for sale, and one of his summer friends declared, “Why don’t you buy it?” And, soon thereafter, he and his wife did just that. In 1947, Jack and Dorothy Dengel purchased the Nash estate and created Camp Thunderbolt.

The boys enrolled at Camp Thunderbolt were given a summer experience of a lifetime. “Where summer vacation helps build the men of tomorrow” was the motto in their brochure. Camp was a success, and boys came from all over the country. In 1949, General Dwight Eisenhower made a visit to camp while on a fishing trip to the Northwoods.

In 1952, Camp Thunderbolt was sold to the Lake County (Illinois) Family YMCA and opened as Camp Jorn in 1953. Today, Camp Jorn is an independent YMCA camp. The property still sports the main log cabin and other family quarters, including the Nash playhouse for their children. Camp Jorn supports the local community with a day care center and summer day camp. The resident camp has a great reputation, and many campers return, and some become counselors and even members of the Board of Directors today.

Iron County Miner (Hurley, Wisconsin) July 1, 1949

Iron County Miner (Hurley, Wisconsin) July 18, 1952