Clio Logo
The Chico Museum is dedicated towards preserving the history of Chico and the surrounding region and sharing that knowledge with the community. Since its opening in 1986, it has hosted over 100 exhibits that explore the history of the city to the regional agriculture. One permanent exhibits features a topographical map of Northern California and the other displays a timeline of events from 1830-2000. The museum hosts field trips and offers tours for people of all ages.

The Chico Museum, formerly the Carnegie Library

The building as it was originally designed, featuring the the octagonal tower

The museum is housed in the former Carnegie Library which was built in 1905. It was designed in the Romanesque Revival style and it was highlighted with an octagonal tower. A major renovation in 1939 changed the architecture from Romanesque to Mediterranean Revival. Other renovations took place in 1981 and 1991. The building served as a library until 1982.