Clio Logo

The first floor of this Neo-Classical style building has frequently been a type of saloon or bar or billiard parlor; while the higher floors were occupied by the Fraternal Order of Eagles until the 1920s, and the Knights of Columbus until 2012. In keeping with its past, one side of the building is currently Legends Bar, while the other is Corn Coast Comics.

Boos & Pfeiffer Building (2021)

Automotive parking light, Tire, Building, Wheel

"The Oaks" Saloon Advertisement on Building Side (2021)

Daytime, Brick, Brickwork, Building material

In 1902/1903 Jacob E Boos (no, not the Jacob Boos who founded Huntington Brewery; that is his Uncle) and Henry & Mary (Jacob E’s sister) Pfeiffer purchased land on Market Street that would then become the Boos & Pfeiffer Building. The foundation walls were erected in October 1904.The bottom floor was designed to be two different shops with a dividing wall between them. The second floor was designed to be offices, and the third floor an open space (no dividing wall). The two upper floors were very attractive to the Eagles and later the Knights of Columbus for offices and a meeting space.

Boos & Pfeiffer were often involved in saloons during this time period; one of which was the Oak saloon. This establishment was moved to the new building upon completion and was mentioned in a local newspaper article. “The bar and all inside work are of mahogany. French plate mirrors add to the decorations. Boos & Pfeiffer are up-to-date business men, and they will continue to conduct the Oak in the usual first-class manner.”

The Huntington County Interim Report, 2nd Edition, labels the architecture style as Neo-classical. Neo-Classical was popular from 1895 to 1940 in Indiana, to show authority and culture. As mentioned on Huntington Alert, Inc.’s site: “The building has the clean lines and smooth surfaces we would expect in a neo-classic building. A series of arched windows at the top of the building suggest a classic arcade. Four projecting brick piers topped by limestone trim suggest flat columns or “pilasters” and serve to visually unite the building’s three stories.” If you walk down the alley to the back of the building you can still make out an advertisement for The Oak. The Boos & Pfeiffer Building is location number 100 on the National Register of Historic Places registration form for the Huntington Courthouse Square Historic District which was approved in 1992.

1. Huntington County Interim Report 2nd Edition, Indiana 1982. This book can be located at the Huntington City-Township Public Library. hctpl.info.
  2. “Neo-Classical Revival,”, IN.gov, accessed July 13, 2021, https://www.in.gov/dnr/historic-preservation/learn-about-topics/buildings-and-bridges/architectural-styles/neo-classical-revival-style/
  3. “Historic Architecture Tour,” Huntington Alert, Inc., accessed July 13, 2021. https://huntingtonalert.wordpress.com/historic-architecture-tour/
  4. “The Oak is Re-opened,” Huntington Herald [Huntington, IN], 06 Feb 1905.
  5. “Real Estate Transfers,” News Daily Democrat [Huntington, IN], 25 Sep 1903.
  6. National Register Digital Places. National Registry of Historic Places. Accessed July 22, 2021. https://npgallery.nps.gov/NRHP/GetAsset/85461645-f775-4cf8-a822-d8525b7cf0ba

Huntington City-Township Library, hctpl.info, staff photo