Clio Logo

Built in 1925/1926, the Our Sunday Visitor building was designed by the architects Worthman & Steinbech (also known for designing big, elaborate churches in the Chicago area) and incorporated many modern conveniences. For about 40 years it operated as the OSV headquarters. After the new OSV building was constructed on East Park, this building saw several uses, until it opened as the Park Lofts at Huntington in 2015.

Park Lofts at Huntington (2021)

Sky, Cloud, Window, Building

Cornerstone of the OSV Building (2021)

Rectangle, Font, Brickwork, Building material

Our Sunday Visitor Building (about 1925)

Building, Window, Plant, Sky

Our Sunday Visitor Building (1951)

Building, Sky, Window, Architecture

Our Sunday Visitor Building Postcard (about 1940)

Land vehicle, Car, Building, Vehicle

In May 1912, the first copy of Our Sunday Visitor (OSV) newspaper was printed and distributed. The focus of the initial years of the newspaper was to combat anti-Catholicism and teach Catholics about their faith. Father (later Archbishop) John Francis Noll was instrumental in the creation of this newspaper and was the editor. In March of 1923, plans were made to make a larger building to house the printing of this publication and more. In July 1925, local newspapers highlighted the new space and the much touted modern conveniences, including an automatic elevator (no human elevator operator), ‘ice cold water’ from fountains on every floor and natural light (along with the modern electric lighting) from the sawtooth skylight system. The cost of the new building was approximately $75,000.

In 19XX, OSV constructed a new, and much enlarged facility on East Park Drive near the Erie Yards. The building was sold and went through several owners and uses, including serving as the administrative offices for Memcor. After much renovation, the current senior housing Park Lofts at Huntington apartments opened in 2015.

The Huntington County Interim Report, 2nd Edition, labels the architecture style as Spanish Colonial Revival. This style was popular in the 1900-1920s. Because of the harsh winters in Northern Indiana, the stucco element (seen in California) was frequently replaced with brick. The clay roof tiles, illusion of towers and decorative detail are all features of this architecture style. The Our Sunday Visitor building is location number 128 on the National Register of Historic Places registration form for the Huntington Courthouse Square Historic District which was approved in 1992.

1. “Catholic Publishing Company Opens New Office Building Here,” The Huntington Press [Huntington, IN] 12 Jul 1925.
  2. Huntington County Interim Report 2nd Edition, Indiana 1982. This book can be located at the Huntington City-Township Public Library. hctpl.info.
  3. “History of our Founder,” Our Sunday Visitor, accessed July 19, 2021, https://www.oursundayvisitor.com/founder
  4. “Style 101: Spanish Colonial Revival,” IS Architecture, accessed July 19, 2021. https://isarchitecture.com/style-101-spanish-colonial-revival/
  5. “20th Century Period Revivals,” Indiana Landmarks, accessed July 19, 2021. https://www.indianalandmarks.org/historic-houses/period-revivals/
  6. National Register Digital Places. National Registry of Historic Places. Accessed July 22, 2021. https://npgallery.nps.gov/NRHP/GetAsset/85461645-f775-4cf8-a822-d8525b7cf0ba

Staff Photo. Huntington City-Township Public Library, hctpl.info

Collection of the Huntington City-Township Public Library, hctpl.info