This is a contributing entry for Army Trails and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Inconclusive

France’s entry into the war led the British to send reinforcements to the West Indies, leaving them too weak to continue occupying Philadelphia. In mid-June 1778, 12,000 British soldiers and a 12-mile-long wagon train left the city and headed for New York. General George Washington followed cautiously. He gave his second in command, Maj. Gen. Charles Lee, command of the advance section of the Army. On 28 June, in intense heat, Lee attacked the British rearguard near Monmouth, New Jersey. The British strongly counterattacked. Lee retreated but was reinforced by the main Continental Army. British rearguard commander Lt. Gen. Charles, Lord Cornwallis went on the offensive but Washington’s timely arrival on the battlefield with more troops halted the Crown attacks. Though the battle was inconclusive, it demonstrated the increasing professionalism and organization of the Continental Army.

Battle of Monmouth

Plant community, Plant, Art, Adaptation

"Washington Rallying the Troops at Monmouth" by Emanuel Gottlieb Leutze, 1857

At the center of the crowded and animated work sits George Washington on a brown horse with sword upraised. General Charles Lee on a white horse appears to Washington's left. Immediately behind Washington is the Marquis de Lafayette with red uniform lapels, and behind him Alexander Hamilton with a white plume in his hat. Baron von Steuben appears at the extreme right edge of the composition wearing a metal helmet with a feathered plume. To the left behind and around General Lee is a large group of militia in a mix of informal clothing carrying muskets with bayonets. One of their number appears in the foreground attempting to get water from a small pool. To the right of the pool, a male holding a musket scoops water with his hat. Behind him to the right is a wounded soldier assisted by another militiaman. An artillery brigade is rushing to a hilltop in the distance behind Washington. The main American army in orderly ranks appears in the far distance in the extreme right hand corner of the canvas.The artist has included a depiction of Old Tennent Parsonage in the upper left distance. The blue sky is filled with the smoke of battle.

Horn Cup, made by Daniel Denise, 1779. Continental Soldiers often crafted cups from a piece of cow horn fitted with a wooden plug. Cups were then personalized with carved inscriptions and decorations.

A round cup constructed from cow horn, with two bands carved around the circumference of the top edge and various carvings around the cup such as a two cross-hatched bowtie-shaped designs, a long-tailed bird, and a profile of a bird in flight. "DANIEL / DENISE" is inscribed on the cup's vertical side. There is also a very faint carving of a flower enclosed in a circle. Along the bottom circumference are two bands separated by a scalloped ring. Six iron nails secure a wooden bottom to the body of the cup. On the underside is carved the year, "1779."

This flag is likely a division color of the First Pennsylvania Regiment, which fought at the Battle of Monmouth. The presence of the British union canton was frequently used on American colors in the early years of the war.

A rectangular flag consisting of a yellow silk ground, pieced from four lengths of fabric sewn horizontally along selvedge edges. In the upper left corner, a British union canton sewn to the yellow silk, offset three inches from the top edge, pieced together of plain weave white and blue silk, with red silk brocade central cross. A pole sleeve on the left edge of the flag has been folded underneath.

"Moll Pitcher at the Battle of Monmouth" by Dennis Malone Carter, engraver John Rogers, ca. 1856. "Molly Pitcher" was not one specific woman, but rather a composite image inspired by the actions of a number of real women during the Revolutionary War. The name itself may have originated as a nickname given to women who carried water to men on the battlefield.

A dynamic battle scene showing Molly Pitcher right of center standing in front of a grass cannon on wheels being manned by two soldiers. An American flag bearer is immediately behind her. A third soldier lies dead in the foreground in front of the cannon. Molly holds a ramrod, while her water bucket lies on the ground in front of her. George Washington and his officers appear in the right distance. Other American soldiers are chasing the British in the left hand section of the engraving. A second female figure has raised a hat above her head, behind a male kneeling to help a wounded soldier. Another soldier rests on a rock in the lower left foreground beside a pool of water. Smoke from cannon fire fills the sky.

Lee and Washington disagreed about the best strategy for the Battle of Monmouth. Lee, feeling that his force was in an untenable position and underestimating the training transformation of the American Army during the encampment at Valley Forge, fell back in confusion. Washington rode up and, exceedingly irate to find the advance guard in retreat, exchanged harsh words with Lee. He then assumed a defensive position against a British counterattack. For the first time the Americans fought well with the bayonet as well as with the musket and rifle, and their battlefield behavior generally reflected the Valley Forge training. Nevertheless, Washington failed to strike a telling blow at the British Army, for General Sir Henry Clinton slipped away in the night and retreated to New York.

Lee demanded and got a court-martial at which he was judged, perhaps unjustly, guilty of disobedience of orders, poor conduct of the retreat, and disrespect for the Commander in Chief. As a consequence, he retired from the Army, though the controversy over his actions at Monmouth went on for years.

Boatner, Mark Mayo, Encyclopedia of the American Revolution, Stackpole Books, 1994.

Ferling, John, Almost a Miracle: The American Victory in the War of Independence, Oxford University Press, 2007.

Ferling, John, Whirlwind: The American Revolution and the War the Won It, Bloomsbury Publishing, 2015.

Middlekauff, Robert, The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789. Oxford University Press, 2005.

Philbrick, Nathaniel, Valiant Ambition: George Washington, Benedict Arnold, and the Fate of the American Revolution, Penguin Books, 2017.

Savas, Theodore P. & J. David. A Guide to the Battles of the American Revolution, New York: Savas Beatie LLC, 2006.

Stewart, Richard W., ed. American Military History. 2nd ed. Vol. 1. American Historical Series. Washington, D.C.: Center of Military History, United States Army, 2009.

Tucker, Spencer, ed. American Revolution: The Definitive Encyclopedia and the Document Collection (5 volumes), ABC-CLIO Publishing, 2018.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

The Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Division of Art, Prints and Photographs: Print Collection, The New York Public Library

Gift of the Descendants of David Leavitt, 1937; Monmouth County Historical Association

Gift of Mr. H.W. Buck, 1934; Monmouth County Historical Association