This is a contributing entry for Army Trails and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Continental Victory

In the Fall of 1780, British Maj. Patrick Ferguson led a group of 1,000 Loyalists and Provincial troops on raids throughout the back country of South Carolina. In early October, Ferguson captured a rebel and released him, directing him to notify the community that Ferguson would lay waste to the countryside with “fire and sword” if they did not stop supporting rebels. Ferguson threatened to hang all the rebel leaders and abuse the wives and daughters of all involved. However, this threat did not work as he intended. Infuriated, Patriot militia organized for an attack. Col. William Campbell, commander of the militia units, led 900 men to surround Kings Mountain and engaged Ferguson’s men on 7 October. Ferguson ordered repeated bayonet attacks to drive the rebels back, but they kept returning, gaining footholds on the heights. Ferguson was struck by several rounds and killed, and his men collapsed. It was a major blow to Loyalist support for the British in the backcountry.

Death of Major Ferguson at Kings Mountain

Horse, Working animal, Organism, Art

"John Sevier" by Charles Willson Peale, 1791

Watch, Artist, Art, Monarch

"Gathering of the Overmountain Men at Sycamore Shoals, 1780" by Lloyd Branson, 1915

Horse, Ecoregion, Art paint, Working animal

Col. John Sevier's flintlock pistol. This was likely carried by Sevier during the Battle of Kings Mountain.

The lock is marked "Ketland," and was made by Ketland & Company of London and Birmingham, England. The wooden stock has German silver mounts, ornamented with floral designs, including an acorn tip at the end of the trigger guard. The other parts are iron or steel, except for the inlaid silver front sight. There is a lightly-engraved border at the breech end of the barrel and on the barrel tang. The smooth bore octagonal barrel is approximately .62 caliber.

Kings Mountain Surrender Sword. This sword belonged to Capt. Abraham de Peyster of the King's Loyalist troops that fought at the Battle of Kings Mountain. Peyster surrendered the Loyalist forces after Maj. Patrick Ferguson was killed. This sword was used to surrender to Col. William Campbell with a white handkerchief attached. The next day, Campbell gave the sword to Maj. William Edmondson.

Strap, Composite material, Electric blue, Metal

General Sir Henry Clinton remembered Kings Mountain as "the first… of a Chain of Evils that… at last ended in the total loss of America." Cowed by the fate of their compatriots, North Carolina Tories began to wane in their support of Lt. Gen. Charles, Lord Cornwallis and the British cause. The victory at Kings Mountain not only gave the patriots time to regroup for the campaign that eventually led to Yorktown but also proved a major patriot victory in the vicious struggle for political allegiances in the south. The frontier militia had turned the tide; but having done so, they returned to their homes. Instead, Maj. Gen. Nathanael Greene was tasked to keep the tide moving against the British.

Boatner, Mark Mayo, Encyclopedia of the American Revolution, Stackpole Books, 1994.

Ferling, John, Almost a Miracle: The American Victory in the War of Independence, Oxford University Press, 2007.

Ferling, John, Whirlwind: The American Revolution and the War the Won It, Bloomsbury Publishing, 2015.

Middlekauff, Robert, The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789. Oxford University Press, 2005.

Philbrick, Nathaniel, Valiant Ambition: George Washington, Benedict Arnold, and the Fate of the American Revolution, Penguin Books, 2017.

Savas, Theodore P. & J. David. A Guide to the Battles of the American Revolution, New York: Savas Beatie LLC, 2006.

Stewart, Richard W., ed. American Military History. 2nd ed. Vol. 1. American Historical Series. Washington, D.C.: Center of Military History, United States Army, 2009.

Tucker, Spencer, ed. American Revolution: The Definitive Encyclopedia and the Document Collection (5 volumes), ABC-CLIO Publishing, 2018.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

The Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Division of Art, Prints and Photographs: Picture Collection, The New York Public Library

Tennessee State Museum