Anti-Japanese Racism in WWII: Park University vs. National Sentiments

This is a contributing entry for Anti-Japanese Racism in WWII: Park University vs. National Sentiments and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Support for Nisei students came in many different shapes and sizes. For example, there were many residents who believed supporting Nisei students and protecting the rights of Japanese Americans was a Christian duty. Others understood that other immigrants had been fully accepted as American citizens and it would be hypocritical to view Japanese Americans differently. And, there were still others that offered hesitant support enshrined in their own doubts and prejudice. While this still surfaced as visible support, it perpetuated racial and cultural prejudice against Japanese Americans and immigrants that had been present in the United States for decades.

Letter from John A. Randall discussing Homer Mann's comments, Aug. 25, 1942, Page 1

Font, Parallel, Paper, Paper product

Letter from John A. Randall discussing Homer Mann's comments, Aug. 25, 1942, Page 2

Gesture, Handwriting, Font, Paper

The Christian Century article, "Our Japanese Refugees," by Galen M. Fisher, April 1, 1942, Page 1

Font, Publication, Material property, Book

The Christian Century article, "Our Japanese Refugees," by Galen M. Fisher, April 1, 1942, Page 2

Publication, Font, Material property, Paper

The Christian Century article, "Our Japanese Refugees," by Galen M. Fisher, April 1, 1942, Page 3

Publication, Font, Material property, Book

Many residents saw the situation as a Christian obligation rather than an exercise of rights by American citizens. Park College member John A. Randall, who contacted Dr. Young in concern over Homer Mann’s comments in the Kansas City Star, viewed the issue as one of Christian duty. Randall emphasized that:

"accordingly, I know of no more pressing Christian obligation upon Park College than that of giving Christian counsel to these American students of Japanese ancestry. Ignoring this Christian obligation seems wholly out of character for the Park College Board" (Letter from John A. Randall, Aug. 25, 1942).

Randall reflects a call to help Japanese Americans that appeared in The Christian Century earlier in 1942. In the article, "Our Japanese Refugees," author Galen M. Fisher calls Christians to extend their hand to Japanese Americans and help them in any way possible. Fisher especially highlights showing respect and friendliness to the Japanese Christian families that experienced displacement due to Executive Order 9066.

While calling for unification and understanding was commendable, it may not always reflect an inherent acceptance of Japanese Americans and rather a call to follow a Christian duty instead.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

“Letter discussing statement made by Homer Mann in the Kansas City Star,” letter from John A. Randall to Dr. William Lindsay Young, Aug. 25, 1942. Located in Francis Fishburn Archives and Special Collections, Park University Nisei Collection, Park University, Parkville, MO, ID: PC-L-1942.1.870. https://www.jstor.org/stable/community.32979402?searchText=PC-L-1942.1.870&searchUri=%2Faction%2FdoBasicSearch%3FQuery%3DPC-L-1942.1.870%26scope%3DeyJpZCI6ICIzNDEzOTg5OSIsICJwYWdlTmFtZSI6ICIxOTQyIiwgInBhZ2VVcmwiOiAiL3NpdGUvcGFyay9hcmNoaXZlcy8xOTQyLTM0MTM5ODk5LyIsICJ0eXBlIjogImNvbnRhaW5lciIsICJwb3J0YWxOYW1lIjogIlBhcmsgVW5pdmVyc2l0eSIsICJwb3J0YWxVcmwiOiAiL3NpdGUvcGFyay8ifQ%253D%253D&ab_segments=0%2Fbasic_search_gsv2%2Fcontrol&refreqid=fastly-default%3A179a41579e0357b5e9d29580ce136493&searchkey=1681092173510

"Our Japanese Refugees," article by Galen M. Fisher, The Christian Century, April 1, 1942. Located in Francis Fishburn Archives and Special Collections, Park University Nisei Collection, Park University, Parkville, MO, ID#: PC-M-1942.1.80. https://www.jstor.org/stable/community.33072420?searchUri=%2Fsite%2Fpark%2Farchives%2F1942-34139899%2F%3FsearchUri%3D%252Fsite%252Fpark%252Farchives%252Fparkuniversityniseicollection-33293307%252F%26ab_segments%3D0%252Fbasic_search_gsv2%252Fcontrol%26searchkey%3D1681271662596&ab_segments=0%2Fbasic_search_gsv2%2Fcontrol&searchkey=1681271666948&seq=1