Anti-Japanese Racism in WWII: Park University vs. National Sentiments

This is a contributing entry for Anti-Japanese Racism in WWII: Park University vs. National Sentiments and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Instances of support that maintained a cautious attitude towards the acceptance of Japanese Americans also emerged. Although outwardly supportive of Japanese American students, such support continued to place caution, or even suspicion, on those with Japanese ancestry, demonstrating how supporting Nisei admission did not necessarily equate support for recognized citizenship of Japanese Americans.

For example, writing from the 324 East 11th Street building in Kansas City, M.J. Slookey voiced that the United States has

"many native born American citizens whose ancestry is countries with which we are now at war, and who have proven themselves loyal American citizens" (Letter from M.J. Slookey, Aug. 21, 1942).

Nonetheless, she continued to caution Dr. Young, stating,

"however, I think we must keep in mind the nature of the attack upon us by the Japanese, the restrictions which had long been placed, prior to the war, upon the acceptance of the Japanese here and the resulting feeling that does exist" (Letter from M.J. Slookey, Aug. 21, 1942).

Slookey’s acknowledgement of the long-held suspicion and racial discrimination towards the Japanese in America highlights the foundation of the war’s racial hatred. Additionally, it offers a hint of suspicion towards Japanese Americans despite their American citizenship.

Letter with hesitant support from M.J. Slookey to Dr. Young, Aug. 21, 1942

Font, Parallel, Slope, Paper

Image Sources(Click to expand)

“Letter from Mrs. Slookey to Dr. Young,” letter from M.J. Slookey to Dr. W.L. Young, Aug. 21, 1942. Located in Francis Fishburn Archives and Special Collections, Park University Nisei Collection, Park University, Parkville, MO, ID: PC-L-1942.1.257. https://www.jstor.org/stable/community.32855060?searchText=PC-L-1942.1.257.&searchUri=%2Faction%2FdoBasicSearch%3FQuery%3DPC-L-1942.1.257.%26doi%3D10.2307%252Fcommunity.32984015&ab_segments=0%2Fbasic_search_gsv2%2Fcontrol&refreqid=fastly-default%3Aefc7221c1af3a3cebe2888dda7b02d09&searchkey=1679629373795