Anti-Japanese Racism in WWII: Park University vs. National Sentiments

This is a contributing entry for Anti-Japanese Racism in WWII: Park University vs. National Sentiments and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Opposition could be relatively tame or wildly aggressive, both of course fueled by ingrained racial prejudice along with wartime fervor. A more animated opposition letter came from Claude A. Tyler, a native of Hannibal, Missouri, who had moved to California. Tyler exclaimed:

"For Gods[sic] sake! Wake up that student body of yours! Do not they know we are at war with Japan?" (Letter from Claude A. Tyler to Dr. Young, Aug. 28, 1942).

Tyler continued to offer his complete disapproval for Dr. Young's efforts throughout his letter, using derogatory terminology and racially insensitive language throughout.

Claude A. Tyler's letter condemning Japanese students

Handwriting, Font, Writing, Paper

Claude Tyler's heated response to the news of the Park College student body petitioning for the admission of Nisei students offers the disdain he held for Japanese Americans and Japan. He asserted authority on the “Japanese” matter due to his residence in California, insisting that:

"It's all a ‘front’ with them so don’t be fooled by your ‘jap’ students there, they are out for our blood. I can site you many instances of disloyalty by japs in our community both native and foreign born we have learned our lesson out here, and we have run them out or put them in jail" (Letter from Claude A. Tyler to Dr. Young, Aug. 28, 1942).

Tyler does not reference any specific cases of Japanese American espionage or sabotage, nor does he offer any evidence of Nisei disloyalty, lessening the credibility of his accusations. Nonetheless, his accusations reflect the continued perception that Japanese Americans would be loyal to Japan despite their American birth and upbringing. Tyler’s correspondence demonstrates blatant anti-Japanese racism through the use of derogatory remarks and racial slurs, and his emphasis on the war demonstrates how the times exacerbated his racial prejudice and intolerance. Tyler poses further urgency and discrimination with his closing remark:

"Put Your Japs Out. Now- Yours truly- Claude A. Tyler 100% American" (Letter from Claude A. Tyler to Dr. Young, Aug. 28, 1942).

His signature as “100% American” perpetuates the idea that Japanese Americans would never be truly American.

“Letter condemning Japanese students,” letter from Claude A. Tyler to Dr. William Lindsay Young, Aug. 28, 1942. Located in Francis Fishburn Archives and Special Collections, Park University Nisei Collection, Park University, Parkville, MO, ID: PC-L-1942.1.350.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

“Letter condemning Japanese students,” letter from Claude A. Tyler to Dr. William Lindsay Young, Aug. 28, 1942, located in Francis Fishburn Archives and Special Collections, Park University Nisei Collection, Park University, Parkville, MO, ID: PC-L-1942.1.350. https://www.jstor.org/stable/community.32969350?searchText=PC-L-1942.1.350.&searchUri=%2Faction%2FdoBasicSearch%3FQuery%3DPC-L-1942.1.350.%26scope%3DeyJpZCI6ICIzMzI5MzMwNyIsICJwYWdlTmFtZSI6ICJQYXJrIFVuaXZlcnNpdHkgTmlzZWkgQ29sbGVjdGlvbiIsICJwYWdlVXJsIjogIi9zaXRlL3BhcmsvYXJjaGl2ZXMvcGFya3VuaXZlcnNpdHluaXNlaWNvbGxlY3Rpb24tMzMyOTMzMDcvIiwgInR5cGUiOiAiY29tcGlsYXRpb24iLCAicG9ydGFsTmFtZSI6ICJQYXJrIFVuaXZlcnNpdHkiLCAicG9ydGFsVXJsIjogIi9zaXRlL3BhcmsvIn0%253D&ab_segments=0%2Fbasic_search_gsv2%2Fcontrol&refreqid=fastly-default%3A5b7a7bac1370a38842b4ef00763a84fe&searchkey=1679622859222