Anti-Japanese Racism in WWII: Park University vs. National Sentiments

This is a contributing entry for Anti-Japanese Racism in WWII: Park University vs. National Sentiments and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

While anti-Japanese sentiments have since decreased since World War II, there remains a long-winded history in the United States that often rears its ugly head against Asian Americans in times of crisis. Understanding the foundation for anti-Asian racism could allow us to reflect on the nation’s past and work towards a more inclusive and accepting future. The active decision to address and move past ingrained prejudice, while supporting those who have been discriminated against within society, can lead to progress and a more unified populace.

Through the use of Clio, local stories can be placed in a national context and given specific locations for future narratives. While information pertaining to additional marginalized groups was scarce, the project may be expanded upon as more research is conducted in the future. Such research could further contextualize the narrative within the national scope of World War II. Additionally, this project could be expanded in an interdisciplinary context. For example, Japanese American literature from incarceration camps could be included to further understand the impact of World War II on Japanese America.

Anti-Asian racism is still highly prevalent in American society. Additional resources on how to support Asian American communities in the United States are located below.

The Proposed JACL Constitution, c. 1938

Font, Parallel, Paper, Paper product

"Proposed JACL Constitution," circa 1938. Image. Densho ID#: ddr-densho-277-156, Densho Digital Repository. Parent Collection: White River Valley JACL Chapter Collection. Courtesy of the White River Valley JACL Chapter Collection. https://ddr.densho.org/ddr-densho-277-156/.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

"Proposed JACL Constitution," circa 1938. Densho ID#: ddr-densho-277-156, Densho Digital Repository. Parent Collection: White River Valley JACL Chapter Collection. Courtesy of the White River Valley JACL Chapter Collection. https://ddr.densho.org/ddr-densho-277-156/