Anti-Japanese Racism in WWII: Park University vs. National Sentiments

This is a contributing entry for Anti-Japanese Racism in WWII: Park University vs. National Sentiments and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Park College, established in 1875, encouraged progressive admission procedures from its founding. Dr. William Lindsay Young further encouraged diverse admission through his support of Nisei students at Park.

Dr. William Lindsay Young, born February 2, 1893, in Illinois, spent his life in ministry work and higher education. After becoming a pastor, he relocated to Parkville, Missouri, to start his career at Park College. He served as Executive Vice President for one year before being inaugurated as the President of Park College in October of 1937 (The Park Stylus, 1937). When the war between Japan and the United States reared its head, Dr. Young recognized the difficulties faced by second-generation Japanese students and was determined to assist them in their pursuits for a higher education. Dr. Young acted as a firm supporter of Nisei student admission at Park College and actively worked against the opposition that arose.

Article on the inauguration of President William Lindsay Young

Newspaper, Publication, News, Font

The Park Alumniad article on Dr. William Lindsay Young

Newspaper, Publication, Font, Sleeve

Letter from Dr. Young to Joseph Conrad in regard to Parkville, MO

Font, Material property, Paper, Paper product

Two articles titled "America Home to Them: Japanese Students Surprised by Parkville Protests" and "Let's Practice Democracy," Aug. 25, 1942, Page 2

Font, Publication, Material property, Newsprint

The President of Park College, Dr. William Lindsay Young, worked diligently to bring Japanese American students to the College in accordance with the Federal Government. Originally, Dr. Young believed the community would accept Nisei students, stating that,

"For many years we have had orientals, including Japanese, on our campus, and have two of them on the campus at present...we have never had any difficulty on this score" (Letter from Dr. Young to Joseph Conrad, July 2, 1942).

He thought that, since a student lived and learned on-campus, with the College serving as its own community, the residents of Parkville would not pose a true threat. However, the "Battle of Parkville" would go against his initial beliefs. Often described as a calm and soft-spoken man, Dr. Young responded to the controversy with fervent support of Nisei student admittance. He conducted a letter writing campaign, sending out 1,000 letters to community members and called for Park College alumni to also voice their opinions on the matter (Kansas City Times). Dr. Young took the time to address the hypocrisy of incarcerating and discriminating against Japanese Americans, stating in a Kansas City Times article that:

"What about the thousands upon thousands of young men and women already in our college whose parents were born in Germany? Nothing has been said about this group. Is an American born Japanese any worse than an American born German according to our way of life? Or is war hysteria making us lose sight of our democratic ideals and the priceless guarantee that all Americans are free, equal and to have the same opportunities?" (Dr. Young quoted in the Kansas City Times, Aug. 25, 1942).

Dr. Young's letter campaign garnered over 500 letter responses, most of which were in support of his efforts for Nisei students. His continual support of the NJASRC and Nisei students contributed to the success of Japanese American student admission at Park College. His legacy can be seen today at the Frances Fishburn Archives & Special Collections at Park University, which houses the letters sent and received by Dr. Young during the "Parkville Controversy."

Austin, Allan. "National Japanese American Student Relocation Council," Densho Encyclopedia. Accessed Feb. 28, 2023, https://encyclopedia.densho.org/National%20Japanese%20American%20Student%20Relocation%20Council.

Ito, Leslie A. “Japanese American Women and the Student Relocation Movement, 1942-1945.” Frontiers: A Journal of Women Studies 21, no. 3 (2000): 1–24. https://doi.org/10.2307/3347107.

Kim, Heidi. “From Camp to Chapel Hill: UNC’s Fight to Admit Japanese American Students during World War II.” North Carolina Historical Review 96, no. 2 (April 2019): 182–205.

“Letter explaining that Park College is across a creek from the small community of Parkville of between 600-700 people. Requesting a waiver regarding needing local public official approval.” Letter from Dr. William Lindsay Young to Joseph Conrad. July 2, 1942. Located in Francis Fishburn Archives and Special Collections, Park University Nisei Collection, Park University, Parkville, MO, ID: PC-L-1942.1.171.

"President William Lindsay Young Inaugurated," The Park Stylus, Oct. 29, 1937, ID#: PC-N-1937.2.1.239. Located in the Park Presidents Collection, Frances Fishburn Archives & Special Collections, Park University, Parkville, MO.

"Two articles titled 'America Home to Them: Japanese Students Surprised by Parkville Protests' and 'Let's Practice Democracy.'" Kansas City Times. Aug. 25, 1942. Located in Francis Fishburn Archives and Special Collections, Park University Nisei Collection, Park University, Parkville, MO, ID: PC-L-1942.1.286.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

"President William Lindsay Young Inaugurated," Oct. 29, 1937, ID#: PC-N-1937.2.1.239, Park Presidents Collection, Frances Fishburn Archives & Special Collections, Park University, Parkville, MO. https://www.jstor.org/stable/community.34319049?searchText=william+lindsay+young&searchUri=%2Faction%2FdoBasicSearch%3FQuery%3Dwilliam%2Blindsay%2Byoung%26scope%3DeyJpZCI6ICIzNDAzNDI5NiIsICJwYWdlTmFtZSI6ICJQYXJrIFByZXNpZGVudHMiLCAicGFnZVVybCI6ICIvc2l0ZS9wYXJrL2FyY2hpdmVzL3BhcmtwcmVzaWRlbnRzLTM0MDM0Mjk2LyIsICJ0eXBlIjogImNvbXBpbGF0aW9uIiwgInBvcnRhbE5hbWUiOiAiUGFyayBVbml2ZXJzaXR5IiwgInBvcnRhbFVybCI6ICIvc2l0ZS9wYXJrLyJ9&ab_segments=0%2Fbasic_search_gsv2%2Fcontrol&refreqid=fastly-default%3A412dcc7c7b9578bfbd315a95daeba145&searchkey=1679609698504

"Dr. William Lindsay Young Elected Moderator of the Presbyterian General Assembly," July 1940, ID#: PC-B-1940.2.1.244, Park Presidents Collection, Frances Fishburn Archives & Special Collections, Park University, Parkville, MO. https://www.jstor.org/stable/community.34319054?searchText=william+lindsay+young&searchUri=%2Faction%2FdoBasicSearch%3FQuery%3Dwilliam%2Blindsay%2Byoung%26scope%3DeyJpZCI6ICIzNDAzNDI5NiIsICJwYWdlTmFtZSI6ICJQYXJrIFByZXNpZGVudHMiLCAicGFnZVVybCI6ICIvc2l0ZS9wYXJrL2FyY2hpdmVzL3BhcmtwcmVzaWRlbnRzLTM0MDM0Mjk2LyIsICJ0eXBlIjogImNvbXBpbGF0aW9uIiwgInBvcnRhbE5hbWUiOiAiUGFyayBVbml2ZXJzaXR5IiwgInBvcnRhbFVybCI6ICIvc2l0ZS9wYXJrLyJ9%26doi%3D10.2307%252Fcommunity.34319054&ab_segments=0%2Fbasic_search_gsv2%2Fcontrol&refreqid=fastly-default%3Ab753262bed746440090ecd420d7887f5&searchkey=1679609980957

“Letter explaining that Park College is across a creek from the small community of Parkville of between 600-700 people. Requesting a waiver regarding needing local public official approval,” Letter from Dr. William Lindsay Young to Joseph Conrad, July 2, 1942, located in Francis Fishburn Archives and Special Collections, Park University Nisei Collection, Park University, Parkville, MO, ID: PC-L-1942.1.171. https://www.jstor.org/stable/community.33005495?searchText=PC-L-1942.1.171.&searchUri=%2Faction%2FdoBasicSearch%3FQuery%3DPC-L-1942.1.171.%26scope%3DeyJpZCI6ICIzMzI5MzMwNyIsICJwYWdlTmFtZSI6ICJQYXJrIFVuaXZlcnNpdHkgTmlzZWkgQ29sbGVjdGlvbiIsICJwYWdlVXJsIjogIi9zaXRlL3BhcmsvYXJjaGl2ZXMvcGFya3VuaXZlcnNpdHluaXNlaWNvbGxlY3Rpb24tMzMyOTMzMDcvIiwgInR5cGUiOiAiY29tcGlsYXRpb24iLCAicG9ydGFsTmFtZSI6ICJQYXJrIFVuaXZlcnNpdHkiLCAicG9ydGFsVXJsIjogIi9zaXRlL3BhcmsvIn0%253D&ab_segments=0%2Fbasic_search_gsv2%2Fcontrol&refreqid=fastly-default%3A26e2edc4472a7aa3ac68db14a598cfdf&searchkey=1679610103264

"Two articles titled "America Home to Them: Japanese Students Surprised by Parkville Protests" and "Let's Practice Democracy." Kansas City Times. Aug. 25, 1942. Located in Francis Fishburn Archives and Special Collections, Park University Nisei Collection, Park University, Parkville, MO, ID: PC-L-1942.1.286. https://www.jstor.org/stable/community.32983984?searchText=two+articles&searchUri=%2Faction%2FdoBasicSearch%3FQuery%3Dtwo%2Barticles%26scope%3DeyJpZCI6ICIzNDEzOTg5OSIsICJwYWdlTmFtZSI6ICIxOTQyIiwgInBhZ2VVcmwiOiAiL3NpdGUvcGFyay9hcmNoaXZlcy8xOTQyLTM0MTM5ODk5LyIsICJ0eXBlIjogImNvbnRhaW5lciIsICJwb3J0YWxOYW1lIjogIlBhcmsgVW5pdmVyc2l0eSIsICJwb3J0YWxVcmwiOiAiL3NpdGUvcGFyay8ifQ%253D%253D&ab_segments=0%2Fbasic_search_gsv2%2Fcontrol&refreqid=fastly-default%3Aa0d0c47b5a0f607d9c79ba36a4c6acc3&searchkey=1679634157060