Clio Logo

The Nash House was built in 1876 by John Slattery and was owned by the Nash family from 1885 until 1954. In 1954, Pauline Nash donated the house to the Delaware County Historical Society, at which time work began restoring the house and collecting items from the 1800s for display. and today the house serves as a museum with guided tours available, with an annex behind the house serving as a research library.

Building, Property, Window, Sky

Building, Sky, Tree, Window

The Nash House was built in 1876 by John Slattery and was owned by the Nash family from 1885 until 1954. In 1954, Pauline Nash donated the house to the Delaware County Historical Society, at which time work began restoring the house and collecting items from the 1800s for display, chiefly from the Victorian era.

Today the house serves as a museum with guided tours available. An annex behind the house was constructed in 1970 and 71, which serves as a research library and was also formerly the location of the Delaware County Genealogical Society.

A walnut cabinet door in the house was made by Eugene Nash from materials from Rutherford B. Hayes' birthplace, and the spindles on the front porch of the house were originally a part of the Delaware City Council chambers.

Delaware County Historical Society- Public Opening and Second Annual Pilgrimage. Delaware, Ohio. Delaware County Historical Society, 1955.

Cape, Barbara M.. "Delaware historical society quietly preserves." Pacer- Delaware Gazette (Delaware, OH) October 10th, 1988. .

Introduction to the Nash House and Delaware County Historical Museum. Delaware, OH. Delaware County Historical Society, 1978.

Delaware County Historical Society