Clio Logo

Slated to open in 2024, this site was selected in 2019 for the National Medal of Honor Museum which is being constructed to share the stories of US Soldiers whose valor and bravery on the battlefield have been recognized with the awarding of the Medal of Honor. This museum will offer exhibits and programs that share the histories of soldiers who have been awarded the Medal of Honor while also serving as a tribute to current members of the military and veterans. The museum exhibits will focus on military history with 31,000 square feet of exhibits along with spaces for lectures and programs. The museum will also serve as the headquarters for the Medal of Honor Institute.

National Medal of Honor Museum

Water, Sky, Cloud, Building

Water, Sky, Plant, Building

The Medal of Honor was created during the Civil War by President Abraham Lincoln, and it remains the highest honor that can be bestowed upon a member of the United States Armed Forces. The requirements to be considered for the Medal of Honor include an act of extreme gallantry that includes the risk of their life "above and beyond the call of duty.” This action must also occur during while engaged in a military operation involving conflict with an opposing foreign force, or while serving with friendly foreign forces engaged in an armed conflict against an opposing armed force in which the United States is not a belligerent party. A report of the situation is detailed followed by two sworn eyewitnesses within three years, and the final approval for the medal is given by the President of the United States.

As of 2022, there have only been 3,516 Medals of Honor awarded which would account for less than .01% of military service members since the creation of the Medal of Honor. The Congressional Medal of Honor Society works to share all these stories, experiences, and values of the individuals that have received the Medal of Honor throughout its history. While not all 3,516 recipients will have an exhibit of their own, the museum will highlight recipients that a particularly engaging story that honors the recipients and their families. On March 25, 2022, National Medal of Honor Day, the ceremonial groundbreaking of the museum took place after being chosen three years earlier in 2019. As of the time of this entry's publication, construction of the museum is underway and is expected to be finished sometime in 2024. The plans include an educational center to build character within younger generations using the history of the Medal of Honor and the United States Armed Forces.

The National Medal of Honor Museum will be open to the public in 2024 as construction continues until then. The museum will focus on specific stories of veterans who have won the Medal of Honor for instincts of valor in line of duty. The museum looks to share a wide representation of medal of honor recipients throughout history from all branches of the military from the Civil War, World Wars, Vietnam and Korean Wars, and the War on Terrorism. Soldiers such as Audie Murphy and Roy Benavidez will have their life stories shared to the public in order to inspire future generations to find courage and bravery and apply these lessons they learn from medal of honor recipients to their open. The exhibits will go beyond the situations in which the Medal of Honor recipients displayed heroic acts of courage, but will explore their lives before service as well after. This is highly important to providing the full context of these individuals and what truly makes them the heroes that they are. Representation and Diversity is incredibly important to the mission of the Medal of Honor museum to allow for everyone to find representation and feel a connection to museum and the stories told from within. Listen to an exclusive interview with Vice President of Museum Experience, Dr. Edward Lengel as he discusses specifics on the museum and how it being organized.

Bahari, Sarah. “After Years of Planning, National Medal of Honor Museum Will Break Ground next Month in Arlington.” Dallas Morning News, February 2, 2022. https://www.dallasnews.com/news/2022/02/01/after-years-of-planning-national-medal-of-honor-museum-will-break-ground-next-month-in-arlington/.

Congressional Medal of Honor Society, Accessed March 20th, 2023. https://www.cmohs.org/.

National Medal of Honor Museum, February 8, 2023. https://mohmuseum.org/.