Clio Logo

The opening of this structure in the center of campus in 1952 fulfilled a long-time dream of J.W. Jones, the sixth president of the University. In 1966, an addition on the north more than doubled the size of the building. A six-lane bowling alley was built along with a modern self-service bookstore and a three-chair barbershop. These were all removed during the 1980s after more renovations were made. During 1998-2000 the entire facility underwent a complete renovation and reconfiguration of spaces, which removed the mosaic of the mascot Bobby Bearcat from the west side of the building, making it look like the building we know today.

Bowling Ally

Building, Interior design, Fixture, Flooring

President John W. Jones

Glasses, Standing, Artist, Sitting

J.W. Jones Student Union

Sky, Cloud, Blue, Window

The J.W. Jones Student Union is a central feature of Northwest Missouri State University, serving as a campus hub for student life and community-building. The building provides a wide range of facilities and resources that cater to the needs of students, faculty, and staff. It is an ideal location for various activities, from dining and meeting spaces to career development and academic advising.

The Student Union offers various meeting and dining spaces that can be reserved for events and gatherings of various sizes. The building features five meeting rooms, three dining rooms, the Boardroom, and the Ballroom. This allows for flexibility in accommodating events of various sizes and needs, from small club meetings to larger conferences or banquets. These spaces are designed to be student-friendly, providing a comfortable and welcoming environment that encourages community-building among students.

Another key feature of the Student Union is the Student Engagement Center, which is located within the building. This center serves as a welcoming space for students to connect with the Northwest community, including faculty, staff, and peers. The center provides various resources and services, such as career development and academic advising, and supports the goals of the offices and programs located in the space. This makes it an ideal location for students to seek assistance, engage with the campus community, and develop their skills and interests.

The Bearcat Commons is another major feature of the Student Union, offering students diverse food options. Bearcat Commons is an all-you-care-to-eat residential restaurant located on the first floor of the building. It provides a variety of food options, including Mediterranean cuisine, Tex Mex, and more. The space also includes a produce market, deli, bakery, exhibition stations, and Mongolian grill. This provides students with a variety of food options that can be customized to meet their dietary needs and preferences.

The J.W. Jones Student Union is designed to promote community-building among both on and off-campus students. The building has evolved over time to accommodate changing student and campus needs and will likely continue to do so in the future. The facilities and resources provided by the Student Union are an essential part of campus life, helping to foster a sense of community and support for students throughout their academic journey.

In addition to the Student Union's main features, the building also houses a number of other resources and services designed to meet students' needs. The building features a recreational area, which includes a pool table, ping pong, and foosball. There is also a game room that features a variety of console and computer games. The Union also offers students a variety of services, including an ATM, a convenience store, and a ticket office for campus events.

The J.W. Jones Student Union is essential to Northwest Missouri State University, providing students with a central hub for student life and community-building. The building is designed to be student-friendly, offering a range of facilities and resources that cater to the needs of students. The Student Union is a valuable resource for students, providing a sense of community and support that helps students to succeed in their academic journey.

University, N. M. S. (n.d.). J.W. Jones Student Union. Return to Northwest. Retrieved March 24, 2023, from https://www.nwmissouri.edu/studentaffairs/auxiliary/union.htm

University, N. M. S. (n.d.). Historical maps. Return to Northwest. Retrieved March 24, 2023, from https://www.nwmissouri.edu/archives/maps/index.htm

Image Sources(Click to expand)

University, N. M. S. (n.d.). Student Union. Return to Northwest. Retrieved March 24, 2023, from https://www.nwmissouri.edu/archives/state/union/index.htm

University, N. M. S. (n.d.). Campus map, Northwest Missouri State University. Campus Map | Northwest. Retrieved March 24, 2023, from https://www.nwmissouri.edu/map/index.htm