Clio Logo

The Owens Library is a modern and spacious facility located near academic buildings and residence halls on the campus of the University. Named after the University's eighth president, the building was opened in 1983 and is well over 100,000 square feet of space. It was designed to meet the various needs of students and faculty for years to come, with state-of-the-art information retrieval systems and ample room for growth and technological advancement. The Owens Library is a valuable resource for the University community, providing access to a wide range of materials and information in support of research, teaching, and learning.

Northwest broke ground for its new library in March 1981 to replace Wells Library, and construction continued for two years with the building opening in March 1983.

Building, Plant, Sky, Tints and shades

Sky, Cloud, Plant, Building

Bookcase, Furniture, Shelf, Publication

Northwest's first library was established in the Administration Building of the University, which was small and unable to meet the growing demands of the University's expanding collection of books and other resources. This led to the construction of a separate building, and the new library was dedicated on October 7, 1939. The library's dedication was a momentous occasion attended by many dignitaries, and it featured a parade, speeches, and musical performances.

The new library quickly became a focal point of academic life on campus, offering students and faculty more space and resources for research and learning. It became an essential part of the University's academic and research endeavors, providing students and faculty with access to a wealth of resources to help them achieve their academic goals.

Unfortunately, in 1979, a fire broke out in the Administration Building, causing significant damage to the University. President B.D. Owens made the decision to construct a new library and performing arts center instead of rebuilding the section of the building that had been destroyed. This led to the repurposing of the old library, Wells Hall, into classrooms and the campus radio and television stations.

The B.D. Owens Library was completed in 1983 and named after the University's former president, who initiated its construction. The library's design was focused on meeting the growing demand for technological advancements in information retrieval systems. The library was designed to be a flexible space that could evolve as technology continued to advance. It was a significant investment in the University's future, designed to meet the needs of students and faculty for decades to come.

Today, the Owens Library continues to evolve and adapt to meet the changing needs of the University's academic community. The library's collection has continued to grow and expand, and it now offers students access to a wide range of resources and services to support their academic and research pursuits. One of the most popular features of the Owens Library is the Starbucks store located on the first floor of the area of the novel grounds. This area provides a comfortable and inviting space for students to relax, study, and socialize with friends.

The library also features numerous group and private study rooms, various web-based databases, and personal computers connected to the campus network. These resources and services give students and faculty access to the tools they need to succeed. It is a welcoming and inviting space that encourages collaboration, research, and learning, and it plays a vital role in supporting the academic success of the University's students and faculty.

In conclusion, the Owens Library has a rich history and continues to be a vital part of the University's academic community. The library's growth and evolution over the years reflect the University's commitment to providing its students and faculty with access to the resources and services they need to succeed. The library will undoubtedly continue to adapt and evolve in the years to come, ensuring that it remains an integral part of the University's academic and research endeavors for decades to come.

University, N. M. S. (n.d.). Historical maps. Return to Northwest. Retrieved March 27, 2023, from https://www.nwmissouri.edu/archives/maps/index.htm