Clio Logo
* From Auburn Historical Society: The Auburn Museum's major function is to discover, collect, preserve and exhibit materials which will help to establish or illustrate the history of Auburn and the surrounding communities. Preserving Auburn's history is the Society's broad purpose. More specifically it strives top promote the cultural and educational needs of its residents through community awareness. This site is loaded with vintage photos of people and places in Auburn from the 40's, 50's and 60's. Each photo is contributed to us by the residents of Auburn. If you would like to add your own contributions of images, personal memories or artifacts, please contact us. Without the contributions from people like you, this site and the museum would cease to function. Join us on our quest to keep the history of our town alive for our children.

The Auburn Museum

The Auburn Museum
The regular Monthly Meeting of the Auburn Historical Society normally takes place on the second Tuesday night of the month at 7:00 P.M. at the Museum. Only in extreme circumstances will the meeting be moved to another time. It is best to check in with the web site for up to date information as any change will be listed on the Home Page.