Clio Logo

The Magic Castle Inn & Suites was famously featured in Sean Baker’s 2017 film, The Florida Project, which centers around homeless families just six miles away from Walt Disney World. The film’s cultural significance gives the motel its historic stamp of approval, bringing awareness to the critical issues of poverty and homelessness in modern-USA’s families.

Sky, Plant, Window, Building

Hair, Rainbow, Sky, Building

The Futureland Inn is a motel located in Kissimmee, Florida, just outside of Orlando. The motel gained significance after it was used as the exterior location for the fictional Magic Castle motel in the 2017 film "The Florida Project."

The film centers on the adventures of a little girl and her friends, who reside with their families at the Magic Castle, a low-cost motel outside of Orlando. The Futureland Hotel was utilized in the movie to give the fictional motel a sense of authenticity and to serve as a visual representation of the kind of housing that is common among low-income families in the region.

Following the release of the film, the Futureland Inn became a popular destination for fans of the movie. The motel's distinctive neon sign and colorful exterior made it a recognizable landmark, and many visitors came to take photos and see the place where the film was shot.The Futureland Inn has also gained attention for its role in highlighting the issue of affordable housing in the Orlando area. The motel and others like it have become an important source of housing for low-income families who struggle to find affordable options in the expensive housing market of central Florida. The film brought attention to this issue and sparked conversations about the need for affordable housing solutions in the area.