Clio Logo

Electronic Attack Squadron (VAQ) 133 the "Wizards" is an Electronic Attack squadron based at Naval Air Station Whidbey Island Washington. The Squadron has been in operation from 1969 to present day. Operating both as an aircraft carrier based and expedition squadron, the Wizards has played an important role in every major conflict over the last 50 years. VAQ-133 is commanded by Commander Michael Stengel and is assigned to Carrier Air Wing 9.[1]

[1]“Welcome,” Electronic attack squadron (VAQ) 133 (U.S. Navy), accessed April 17, 2023, https://www.airpac.navy.mil/Organization/Electronic-Attack-Squadron-VAQ-133/.

An A-3 Skywarrior at NAS Whidbey Island similar to the aircraft flown by VAQ-133.

Aircraft, Airplane, Vehicle, Aerospace manufacturer

Atronaught William C. “Willie” McCool standing by his EA-6B prowler while assigned to VAQ-133.

Smile, Aircraft, Sky, Airplane

Air Force Pilot, who would fly with VAQ-133 during the expeditionary years, conducts a pre-flight check of the aircraft

Tire, Wheel, Black, Vehicle

First transition from the EA-6B Prowler to the EA-18G Growler at NAS Whidbey Island.

Aircraft, Fence, Vehicle, Sky

“Capt. Lewis Callaway takes off in Magic 500 for CVW-9 change of command.”

Sky, Cloud, Aircraft, Vehicle

“Magic 500 soars over the USS Abraham Lincoln during the CVW-9 change of command”

Water, Sky, Watercraft, Boat

“Aviation Electronics Technician Acker troubleshoot software on Magic 502.”

Sky, Cloud, Gesture, Headgear

The Early Years.

On the 4th March 1969 at NAS Alameda, California VAQ-133, then known as the Golden Zappers, was established. [1] VAQ-133 first flew the EKA-3B "Skywarrior," the first Navy aircraft equipped with electronic receivers and advanced jamming equipment to carry out protection from enemy communications and radar weapon systems.[2]

The EA-6B came to NAS Whidbey Island in 1970 and VAQ-133 followed.[3] In 1971 the "Wizard" call sign was adopted at its new home NAS Whidbey Island and it adopted its new aircraft, the EA-6B Prowler.[4]

The EA-6B Prowler

The EA-6B Prowler was designed for the Navy to suppress air defense and communications of the enemy able to take off and land on aircraft carriers.[5] Being carrier based squadron, the Wizards saw combat onboard the USS CORAL SEA (CV 43) while deployed in the Mediterranean Sea in September 1987 and again in May 1989.[6]

A young pilot stationed with the Wizards during this deployment, William McCool. LT McCool would later become an astronaut who would fly the tragic STS-107 mission onboard the Columbia.[7]

24 April 1992, the Wizards aircraft were transferred to other squadrons and officially shut down. [8] However, On 4 April 1996, the need for ground base expeditionary electronic attack squadrons brought VAQ-133 back to life.[9] In these joint mission deployments U.S. Airforce pilots would regularly fly with VAQ-133.[10] The Wizards flew missions during Operation Enduring Freedom, and Operation Iraqi Freedom, and conducted combat sorties in support of Operation New Dawn.[11]

The EA-16 Growler

“In July 2013, the Wizards “sun downed” the venerable EA-6B and transitioned to the EA-18G Growler.”[12] The Growler brought new capabilities such as enhanced connectivity to higher authority commands and other assets as well as onboard weaponry that uses the unique targeting capabilities.[13] Returning to Aircraft Carrier operations, the Wizards completed a successful “Around the World Combat deployment” onboard the USS JOHN C. STENNIS (CVN 74). They executed combat flights in support of Operations Inherent Resolve and Freedom’s Sentinel.[14]

The Wizards Today

VAQ-133 currently plays an important role on the world stage today. During their 2022 deployment onboard USS Abraham Lincoln the Wizards joined up with Air Force, Japanese Self Defense Force, and other allies in the Indo-Pacific region conducting Strategic deterrence operations.[15] The Wizards were on patrol when the Liaoning, the first operational Chinese aircraft carrier, started her patrol and flight operations.[16] Additionally, VAQ-133 participated in the multinational exercise RIMPAC solidifying the United States commitment to the stability of the Pacific region.[17]

[1]Kyle Aduskevitch “VAQ-133 Change of Command Ceremony” Transcript of speech delivered at Hangar 10 NAS Whidbey Island, WA, November 2020.

[2]Ibid

[3] Stein, pp 128.

[4] Aduskevitch.

[5] Adam T. Elsworth, Electronic Warfare. New York: Nova Science Publishers, 2010: Pp. 133.

[6] Aduskevitch.

[7] Stein, Pp. 120.

[8] Asuskevitch.

[9] Ibid

[10] Wayne L. Shaw, “Networked EW.” Journal of Electronic Defense 37, no. 4 (2014): Pp. 12.

[11] Aduskevitch.

[12] Aduskevitch.

[13] Elsworth, Pp. 135

[14] Aduskevitch.

[15] Michael Stengel, “A Note from the Commanding Officer,” ed. VAQ-133 PAO, (2022)

[16] Ibid.

[17] Ibid.

Stein, William R, and the PBY-Naval Air Museum. Naval Air Station Whidbey Island. Chicago: Arcadia Publishing Inc, 2017.

Elsworth, Adam T. Electronic Warfare. New York: Nova Science Publishers, 2010.

Shaw, Wayne L. “Networked EW.” Journal of Electronic Defense 37, no. 4 (2014): 12.

Aduskevitch, Kyle, “VAQ-133 Change of Command Ceremony” Transcript of speech delivered

at Hangar 10 NAS Whidbey Island, WA, November 2020.

Outbound Courses, and Dirty Jersey Productions. Growler Ball 2022. YouTube. YouTube, 2022.

Magic Monthly Newsletter. Edited by VAQ-133 PAO, April 2022.

Stengel, Michael. “A Note From the Commanding Officer.” Monthly Magic Newsletter. Edited by VAQ-133 PAO, May 2022.

“Welcome.” Electronic attack squadron (VAQ) 133. U.S. Navy. Accessed April 17, 2023.            https://www.airpac.navy.mil/Organization/Electronic-Attack-Squadron-VAQ-133/.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

William R Stein and the PBY-Naval Air Museum. Naval Air Station Whidbey Island. Chicago: Arcadia Publishing Inc, 2017: Pp 74.

William R Stein and the PBY-Naval Air Museum. Naval Air Station Whidbey Island. Chicago: Arcadia Publishing Inc, 2017: Pp 120.

William R Stein and the PBY-Naval Air Museum. Naval Air Station Whidbey Island. Chicago: Arcadia Publishing Inc, 2017: Pp 119.

William R Stein and the PBY-Naval Air Museum. Naval Air Station Whidbey Island. Chicago: Arcadia Publishing Inc, 2017: Pp 124.

Leslie Lyon, Magic 500 takes off, photograph, Monthly Magic Newsletter, April 2022.

MC3 Berry, Magic 500 Change of Command, photograph, Monthly Magic Newsletter, April 2022.