Clio Logo

Established in 1876, Old City Park is a hands-on history museum and the site of the largest collection of nineteenth-century pioneer and Victorian houses in Texas. It also includes commercial buildings such as a general store, a doctor's office, and a saloon. The historic buildings, which reflect life in Texas from the 1840s to the 1910s, were relocated to the site from other parts of the state by the Heritage Society in the 1960s. Corresponding with the U.S. Bicentennial in 1976, the site was named Old City Park. In 2005, it was renamed the Dallas Heritage Village, although the name was changed back to Old City Park in 2022. Every December, Old City Park hosts a weekend of Candlelight Tours, the longest-running holiday event in Texas.

Old City Park

Sky, Plant, Tree, Building

Clock at Old City Park

Sky, Tree, Clock, Road surface

Victorian house at Old City Park

Plant, Sky, Building, Property

Music at the annual "Old-Fashioned Fourth" event held each July

Hat, Musical instrument, Guitar, Sun hat

A couple dances during the "Old-Fashioned Fourth" event held each July

Dance, Entertainment, Musical instrument, Performing arts

Learning to operate a two-person hand-saw during a student field trip

Plant, Wood, Tree, Logging

Card game in the saloon during summer camp

Tableware, Table, Sharing, Bottle

Donkey Pen and Livery Stable

Smile, Vertebrate, Temple, Working animal

Donkey carriage rides at Old City Park

Sky, Plant, Horse, Wheel

Pumpkins in the garden

Plant, Pumpkin, Nature, Leaf

The Slave Dwelling Project documents the places where enslaved persons resided

Plant, Branch, Tree, Natural landscape

Interior of a log cabin at Old City Park

Wood, Table, Interior design, Barrel

Musical concert at the gazebo

Music stand, Musical instrument, Plant, Musician

"Old-fashioned Fourth" celebration, held each July

Horse, Wheel, Working animal, Plant

Old City Park with Dallas skyline

Sky, Building, Road surface, Tree

Hand-dyed yarn workshop, using natural ingredients such as flowers, bark, fruits, and vegetables for dyes

Textile, Pattern, Woolen, Wool

Dance performance

Dance, Entertainment, Flooring, Performing arts

Historic blacksmithing forge

Helmet, Steelworker, Hand tool, Wood

String band

Plant, Musical instrument, Musician, Guitar

Donkeys

Plant, Horse, Shade, Natural landscape

Rooster at Old City Park

Bird, Hat, Human, Infrastructure

In 1876, in honor of the U.S. Centennial, James Eakin donated ten acres of land to establish the first city park in Dallas. In 1881, the city then added another eight acres to the park after acquiring land from the pioneering Browder family. The parcel included the Browder Springs, used to establish the first public water supply in the city. Previously, this land was a campsite for the Cherokee, who were drawn to these natural springs. In the late nineteenth and early twentieth century, the Dallas Parks Department maintained several greenhouses at the park, and these supplied plants for the city. The landscape became a destination for family outings, carriage drives, musical concerts, and picnics. Later, other recreational facilities were added, including a swimming pool, tennis courts, and baseball diamond, The site continued to serve as a municipal park until the mid-twentieth century.

In the 1960s, the Heritage Society preserved the nearby Millermore mansion, relocating it to the park. The society then began relocating other examples of Victorian architecture, homesteader log cabins, and nineteenth-century commercial buildings, such as a saloon, a doctor's office, and a general store, to the park. The nineteenth-century buildings were assembled in a group to create a historical village museum. Corresponding with the U.S. Bicentennial in 1976, the site was named "Old City Park." Although the buildings did not receive any formal historic designations on the National Register of Historic Places, they are viewed by those who maintain them to have similar merit. Each day, the historic buildings are assessed for any repairs that may need to be completed. Beyond the initial restoration upon relocation to the park, ongoing maintenance keeps each building in good shape.

In 2005, the site was renamed the Dallas Heritage Village, but in 2022, a decision was made to change the name back to Old City Park. Through a hands-on history program, the site offers visitors a glimpse into the past from the perspective of pioneer homesteaders and Victorian village-dwellers. Hands-on activities include learning how to grind corn and how to operate a plow to till the garden. In addition to the daily activities of a nineteenth-century homesteader or farmer, visitors can imagine themselves as early shopkeepers selling their wares, or as customers purchasing essential goods at the General Store. Workshops are also offered on site, including how to hand-dye wool yarn using natural materials such as vegetables, fruits, flowers, and bark. There are also blacksmithing classes, where participants learn how to operate a coal-fired forge. Using historic tools, including a hammer, anvil, and tongs, participants forge iron into decorative pieces such as nails and hooks.

Visitors can picnic at the park, and there are many shade trees throughout the twenty acre site. Children are invited to a designated story hour, while a Barnyard Buddies program is for those ages one through four. The most recent donkeys in residence at the Donkey Barn and Livery Stable include "Waylon" and "Willie," named in honor of the Texas country music legends Waylon Jennings and Willie Nelson. They replaced an earlier pair named Nip and Tuck, from a special breed known as American Mammoth Jackstocks. These are known for their larger size and hardiness, their good temper, sweet nature, and intelligence. American Mammoth Jackstock donkeys can pull a wagon and were first bred in the 1700s for agricultural work. The current donkeys in residence are teamed up to transport visitors on carriage rides throughout the park.

Old City Park also contains a few amiable sheep that participate in wool-shearing demonstrations. During field trips to Old City Park, students can practice nineteenth-century farm chores before learning about technological advances in the twentieth century. The site also offers a summer day camp where students can learn about Dallas during the Industrial Revolution. Each July, Old City Park hosts an "Old-Fashioned Fourth" celebration, as well as a weekend of "Candlelight Tours" each December. The park was accredited by the American Alliance of Museums in 1982. Today, it also contains affordable studio space for the Cedar Artists Union, and it is used for agricultural research by groups such as the East Dallas 4H club.

About, Old City Park. Accessed April 19th, 2023. https://oldcityparkdallas.org/about/.

Dallas Heritage Village, Dallas Culture. Accessed April 19th, 2023. https://culturepass.dallasculture.org/participating-organizations/dallas-heritage-village/.

Events, Old City Park. Accessed April 19th, 2023. https://oldcityparkdallas.org/dhv-events/.

Eubank, Karen. "It Takes a Heritage Village: This Cedars-Area Park Is a Treasure Trove of Dallas History", Candy's Dirt. July 8th, 2021. Accessed April 19th, 2023. https://candysdirt.com/2021/07/08/it-takes-a-heritage-village-this-cedars-area-park-is-a-treasure-trove-of-dallas-history/.

Hazel, Michael V.. Old City Park, Dallas Pioneer. April 19th, 2021. Accessed April 19th, 2023. https://dallaspioneer.org/old-city-park/.

Preziosi, David. "Lost + Found: Old City Park", AIA Dallas. Accessed April 19th, 2023. https://www.aiadallas.org/v/columns-detail/Lost-Found-Old-City-Park/kn/.

Programs, Old City Park. Accessed April 19th, 2023. https://oldcityparkdallas.org/programs/

Summer Day Camp, Old City Park. Accessed April 19th, 2023. https://oldcityparkdallas.org/programs/summer-day-camp/.

Road Trippers

Trip Advisor