Clio Logo
This historic roller coaster and carousel became National Historic Landmarks in 1987. The Giant Dipper is a wooden roller coaster that made its debut in 1924. The coaster reaches a top speed of 55 miles per hour--something that is hardly unique among modern coasters but was considered incredible at the time. Over 60 million riders have enjoyed the wild if somewhat bumpy dips and curves of the Giant Dipper over its 90+ years of operation. The Looof Carousel was manufactured in 1911 and is only one of five remaining models created by the Loof company--one of the earliest manufactures of carousels. Riders on the outside of the carousel can reach for brass rings from mechanical arms along the outer edge of the carousel. Riders then attempt to throw these rings at a target as the carousel rotates.

The Giant Dipper debuted in 1924 and continues to provide thrills and enjoyment on the Santa Cruz Boardwalk.

The Loof Carousel has been entertaining families since 1911.